"Μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο."

Translation:I like the shirt.

September 22, 2016

11 Comments


PikachuSnowman

Is αρέσει not third person singular here?

September 22, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It is. But "like" in Greek αρέσω means that I am being liked. So in the above sentence the subject is πουκάμισο. Μου is the genitive of εγώ and is used for indirect objects. So literally "to me is liked the shirt"

September 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's similar in Italian.

September 22, 2016

JacobPast177

In German as well (when using "es gefällt mir" instead of "ich mag es"). More literally μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο could be thought of as > [*me pleases the shirt or *to me is pleasing the shirt] > the shirt pleases me or the shirt is pleasing to me.

September 22, 2016

AniruddhaJ20

This happens in Sanskrit too. The sentence "I like it" is translated as "मह्यं तद्रोचते।" (Mahyam tadrocaté), which is literally "To me it is liked".

March 8, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for sharing this.

March 8, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, a good example. Thank you.

September 22, 2016

PikachuSnowman

That is more clear. Thanks!

September 22, 2016

KarenYSmit

The only way I can understand this, is to make myself the 3rd person and translate as, " The shirt is liked by me."

November 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Does "The shirt appeals to me." work for you?

November 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That's a word for word translation, and mizinamo's suggestion is another good one..."The shirt appeals to me."

But it's really important to get used to the idea that the two languages have different ways to express things. You'll find other odd things but languages are like living creators they have their own character.

Just get used to the sentences you are doing and i'm sure it'll all come together.

You'll also notice on this page that other languages have that odd way of saying we like something. See the comment by AniruddhaJ20 and JacobPast177. Italian does the same thing. So, you've entered an international field.

November 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.