"Μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο."

Translation:I like the shirt.

September 22, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PikachuSnowman

Is αρέσει not third person singular here?


troll1995

It is. But "like" in Greek αρέσω means that I am being liked. So in the above sentence the subject is πουκάμισο. Μου is the genitive of εγώ and is used for indirect objects. So literally "to me is liked the shirt"


jaye16

It's similar in Italian.


JacobPast177

In German as well (when using "es gefällt mir" instead of "ich mag es"). More literally μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο could be thought of as > [*me pleases the shirt or *to me is pleasing the shirt] > the shirt pleases me or the shirt is pleasing to me.


AniruddhaJ20

This happens in Sanskrit too. The sentence "I like it" is translated as "मह्यं तद्रोचते।" (Mahyam tadrocaté), which is literally "To me it is liked".


Jamie36257

That's a great explanation, but then why does Duo not accept "The shirt pleases me" as an answer?


D_..

Because just like English has both the verb to like and the verb to please, Greek also has two different verbs with those exact meanings. Note that the explanation above is to help you understand why the structure is different; it doesn't mean that using a different verb results in conveying the exact same meaning.

The shirt pleases me = Το πουκάμισο με ευχαριστεί (and this is a very strange sentence by the way, no one would say it, shirts are not 'pleasing', not in Greek at least).


Ehsan_Mehmed

Yeah, like mi piace in italian and me gusta in Spanish


jaye16

Yes, in Italian, Spanish, German, Greek and Sanskrit "I like something." is expressed in a similar way. Englihs seems to be the odd man out.


AniruddhaJ20

Yes, and also in many modern Indo-Aryan languages.


jaye16

Thank you for sharing this.


Katy580739

It's also similar to a French phrase I remember, "tu me manques" which looks like "you miss me", but actually means "I miss you", because it weirdly translates to "you are missing from me"


jaye16

Thank you for sharing this.


celesteaustral

Where is the accusative case in this sentence? Μου is a genitive and το πουκάμισο is a nominative, as it is the subject of the verb. The presence of this sentence in this section, without further explanation (which is not possible because that's not how Duolingo works) is at best misleading. I'd recommend removing it.


Ida761526

I am new to this too but, I think to πουκάμισο is neuter. To πουκάμισο in accusative case is same as in nominative case.


mizinamo

to πουκάμισο is neuter.

True

To πουκάμισο in accusative case is same as in nominative case.

Also true.

But in this sentence, το πουκάμισο is in the nominative case, as the subject of the verb αρέσω (to appeal) -- the shirt appeals to me, μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο = I like the shirt.


Ida761526

Thank you. I think I understand “το πουκάμισο’ being the subject of the verb. As a subject it is in the nominative case. The only way I can understand “αρέσω’’ being ‘’αρέσει’’ though if I put ‘μου’ at the end of the sentence. i.e “το πουκάμισο αρέσει μου’´


mizinamo

if I put ‘μου’ at the end of the sentence. i.e “το πουκάμισο αρέσει μου’´

That's not possible -- short-form pronouns such as μου always come before the verb.

So you can have Το πουκάμισο μου αρέσει or Μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο but not Το πουκάμισο αρέσει μου.

If you want to put "to me" after "appeals", you need the long-form pronoun and an explicit preposition "to": Το πουκάμισο αρέσει σ' εμένα.


Verbum_Facere

Yeah I was confused as to why "shirt" is in the accusative section when in this sentence, it is actually nominative case, despite being at the end of the sentence. Because it is the subject that does the action, "pleasing", on the indirect object, which is "(to) me".


jaye16

It's a good sign that you are picking up on the use of "αρέσει" soon it will come naturally.


David891709

To think that, in the UK, we are told that English is hard to learn!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.