"Introduz o teu código."

Translation:Enter your code.

February 6, 2013

9 Comments


soulzy

I see from another question that the correct answer is "Enter your code"

February 10, 2013

amhedh

"Enter" and "introduce" should both be accepted

March 9, 2013

Lingodingle

Right, and they each have their own meaning. "Introduce your code" could be a command to enter a code to enter a secure sight, or maybe log onto a computer system. Is "introduz" able to be used as an imperative for such a command? I think that in Spanish one could either use the imperative here or the infinitive.

March 30, 2013

robdas

Entry your code? I am almost sure this is false?

February 6, 2013

soulzy

"entry your code" is not correct. Introduce your code is also ambiguous. I guess introduce is being used here like "describe"?

February 10, 2013

reno300

What's the difference between teu and seu?

October 19, 2013

Danmoller

Teu is second person singlar. It's "your" code. And you could never have any doubt.

Seu is third person singular, but often used refering to second person as well (because of "você", which means you, but uses third person conjugations). So, in this case, seu means the same thing as teu = your. But you could have doubts, could be a third person's code.

November 22, 2013

reno300

Thanks Dan

November 24, 2013

ferrariblack

I tried 'Enter your password' and it worked. This sounds better in English.

September 30, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.