1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As semanas do mês"

"As semanas do mês"

Translation:The weeks of the month

February 11, 2014

10 Comments


NitzanKimel

The month's weeks should work?


funtibaby

Why 'do' not 'da' ?


Paulenrique

Mês is a masculine word, so use "do".


shawnccole

Can "do" mean "of the" in addition to "of"? Could the sentence "As semanas do as mês" also be correct?


Paulenrique

No.

Do = de + o (of the) "O" is used for masculine, singular words.

"As" is used for feminine, plural words. De + as = das.

There isn't "do + as".


JhonnatanC2

Why "weeks of the month" is wrong. It should be ok.


meter1060

You're missing the article


rosiewlf

I write "the weeks of the month" and am marked wrong despite that being the right answer. Why?


Olivier84611

There are days of the week and months of the year but not really weeks of the month, since a month is on average 4.33 weeks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.