"Estoy enfermo."

Translation:I am sick.

5 years ago

16 Comments


theartoflogic

The voice held out the first part of estoy really long. It sounded to me like she was saying "Es tu enfermo."

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Except that it would not be correct grammatically, "Eres tu" would be the form with "ser", but "estar" would be used with "enfermo" so "Estás tú enfermo?"

2 years ago

pat92981

It sounded like estre to me !!

7 months ago

Cecelia8

If you are a female saying this, would you say "estoy enferma" ?

5 years ago

ajabrams

Sí, exactamente

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Right--which is why DL should also add a male voice synthesizer. A female voice shoud not say "Estoy enfermo."

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

I've heard that there is one, but I haven't actually run into it, so. . .

2 years ago

EpicPowerHero

What if you said soy enfermo? Would that mean "I'm regularly sick?"

2 years ago

SemperDoctrina

Kind of yes, but I think it would be more accurate to say "I'm sickly". In case you don't know it already...soy is a form of ser, and estoy is a form of estar. Both ser and estar mean "to be", but ser is more about identity while estar is more about condition.

2 years ago

EpicPowerHero

Oh I see. Thanks.

2 years ago

ashaleee

this audio is faulty... I answered esto __ infermo. or esto ya infermo.

4 years ago

masonaulik1

hey how did it know im sick to

2 years ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

Sounds like "Estoy un fermo"

1 year ago

DerekWestwood

I put "I am ill" and it was classed as wrong

1 year ago

AnneAli2

Had a typo. Wrote we are suck

8 months ago

Praveen814975

I'm gay

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.