1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman reads a newspaper."

"The woman reads a newspaper."

Translation:Η γυναίκα διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα.

September 22, 2016

4 Comments


KarenR196723

Why do i have to include mia? Surely i can leave mia out?


jtoran.rm

Why wouldn't you use ένα instead of μια


jaye16

In Greek words are grouped into three categories which determine how they will be used. Those groups are called genders, masculine, feminine, neuter....BUT and this is VERY IMPORTANT those are just names they do not mean that the words refer to the gender of the person or thing.

The word "newspaper" is feminine and it uses the feminine article "μια". You will learn all these slowly by using these instructions on Duolingo. A\

These hints will show you how to always have the right translation.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN

1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate.

Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear.

Always use the top word/phrase. This will assure that you always have the right translation.

This is the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Moira623942

It won't let me do this one.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.