"Το ψάρι είναι τελείως κόκκινο."

Translation:The fish is completely red.

September 22, 2016

8 Comments


timtz75

very embarrassed psari

September 22, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Haha true :P

September 23, 2016

Lng52-._

"εντελώς" = completely, entirely, totally; "τελείως"= completely, perfectly. Correct?

December 17, 2016

ChrysiCh.

Εντελώς and τελείως mean exactly the same thing so completely, entirely, totally, absolutely, utterly, etc. all could work fine for both words. If you use perfectly as completely, it also works for both, but if you mean flawlessly then neither is a correct translation, you should either say τέλεια or άψογα. For example "I'm perfectly healthy" - Είμαι εντελώς/τελείως/απόλυτα υγιής but "I answered the questions perfectly" - Απάντησα στις ερωτήσεις τέλεια/άψογα.

June 10, 2017

Isidor868839

Why is "wholly red" wrong??

November 30, 2017

DarrenReiley

Can τελείως also mean "finally"?

January 22, 2018

kirakrakra

τελικά/finally, τέλος/end, τελειώνω/ finish. Note the importance of correct stress in : τελεία/full stop, τέλεια/perfectly

March 8, 2018

D_..
Mod

I don't think that's ever the case and can't think of any examples where that would be possible. Wordreference does not offer any examples either, so it seems it's a no. Wordreference.com is a very good resource for translations in general and usage in particular when there is meaning overlap. Please check the two link below for usage of the two terms in the two langauges:
http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CF%84%CE%B5%CE%BB%CE%B5%CE%AF%CF%89%CF%82
http://www.wordreference.com/engr/finally

January 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.