"Αυτοί τρώνε για περίπου μία ώρα."

Translation:They eat for approximately an hour.

September 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael747273

Why not "They eat for almost an hour"?


jaye16

That is one of the many translations we have as correct. Please let us know if you encountered any problem with it. If it was rejected it would help if you could send a screenshot showing the exercise, what you wrote, and the response from Duo.


Renardo_11

So far I had thought that "almost X" is always less than X while "approximately X" (proposed solution) can also be a bit more than X. Am I wrong here? Or which of these two meanings is normally expressed by περίπου?


O.Zoe

I agree with Renardo. I don't think that "almost" and "approximately" are synonyms. :)

περίπου = approximately, around, about [more or less]
σχεδόν = almost, nearly [not quite, close to]


lingoflasche

i am guessing "nearly" would fit, too.


G.Georgopoulos

"Nearly" is more accurate for "σχεδόν", I believe.

90-110 people ---> around 100 people

97 people ---> nearly 100 people


timtz75

"they eat for around an hour" - as an alternative ?


jaye16

Yes, "around' should be included. Thank you for a good addition.


der_Guenni

So περίπου is for time and σχέδον for all other cases?


G.Georgopoulos

Both of them can be used in approximations in general. Maybe my reply to lingoflasche will be of help.


la_flame_97

How would I say "They will eat in approximately one hour"? Would that be "αυτοι θα φανε σε περιπου μια ωρα";


jaye16

Yes, that's right.


JOSHOCLOCK

They eat for about an hour should be a correct translation. Very common to say that here in California at least.


jaye16

Actually, it is included, if yours wasn't accepted you should have made a Report. At the bottom of the exercise page, you'll see a list of items to be reported...choose..."My sentence should be accepted." Then make another comment here so we know to look at it.


Vic950535

Still not accepting 'They eat foe about an hour'


G.Georgopoulos

From what I see from your report, your answer was "They eat fo about an hour". "Fo" is probably rejected because it can also be an abbreviation for various words.


Celso491350

why not: they walk for about an hour


jaye16

Perhaps it's because: "τρώνε" means "they eat" whoops. :D


Michael238263

I seem to have no luck with this question, unless my answer is written exactly as, "They eat for approximately an hour." Other wordings, even those words from the drop down hints/alternative words, are rejected... This question appears to be not functioning correctly.


jaye16

When you write a sentence you will see at the bottom the correct sentence and also a number showing you how many alternatives there are. In this case, there are over 50 possible answers. So, why was your sentence rejected? Here is the Report we found:

" The eat for around one hour"

Please check your spelling of the first word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.