1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono cugini, se ricordo beneā€¦

"Sono cugini, se ricordo bene."

Translation:They are cousins if I remember well.

February 11, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

gypsy57

I put 'remember rightly' and was marked wrong. However, because "rightly" is an adverb it describes the act of remembering while "right", as an adjective (though sometimes used), should be kept for nouns. The same could be said of "correct" and "correctly."

March 19, 2014

dormouse2

my answer "if memory serves" has been marked wrong, yet it is the preferred one in colloquial English!!


Gio657680

The same happened to me! I'm new to Duolingo but I begin to understand that one shouldn't use "real" English here. Translate literally. Always. Che rabbia...


JuergenZirak

Unfortunately - or fortunately - not always. Just try and submit your better alternative via the error reporting. If the course authors still do maintenance and agree with your suggestion it will become an accepted alternative. If they do not agree, you will probably never know why, however.


u6c00

Is there any difference between "they are cousins" and "their cousins" other than the context of the sentence? As there's no article to indicate possession with family it's a little confusing.


TheMightyNamron

I would think "their cousins" would be "loro cugini" or something like that. source: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/loro


Sofie870036

If my memory serves me right, they are my cousins. I thought this is perfect and smooth English but it's wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.