1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi gọi một đĩa cơm và một l…

"Tôi gọi một đĩa cơm một ly nước."

Translation:I order a plate of rice and a glass of water.

September 22, 2016

6 Comments


Duyen595678

They should have accepted: I order a rice plate and a glass of water.

January 22, 2018

linguisticalness

That is one boring meal

February 18, 2019

AndreWilli19

The English translation sounds grammatically incorrect. I put in "ordered" instead of order and it marked it incorrect.

July 12, 2019

Tim371925

I don't recall gọi being introduced yet.

June 26, 2017

Nagle14

is this sentence discriptive or could i actually use it to order these things?

August 9, 2018

LiTH05

Lol, that moment when you only have a limited amount of marks in vowels and consonants in your viet keyboard and start typing without the marks

June 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.