"Τα κορίτσια είναι στο παράθυρο."

Translation:The girls are at the window.

September 22, 2016

5 Comments


civisco

is there any chance that this sentence may mean "the girls are by the window" instead of "the girls are in the window" ? Thanks.

September 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it could. "by" meaning "next to/close to" similar to "at the window."

September 22, 2016

trezost

minor subtleties.. "the girls are by the window" = "τα κορίτσια είναι κοντά στο παράθυρο" clarifying the proximity of the girls to the window, without addressing their visibility through the window. "τα κορίτσια είναι στο παράθυρο" = "the girls are at/in the window" implying that the girls are visible through the window without clarifying their relative distance to the window... "by" needs the word "κοντά"

September 23, 2016

deryckchan

"At the window" isn't really used in English unless the "window" is a counter window. Given how versatile στο is I suggest changing the option to "by the window".

August 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The main translation can't be removed once it's been submitted, but we have already included your suggestion as an alternative ;)

August 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.