"Τα κορίτσια είναι στο παράθυρο."

Translation:The girls are at the window.

September 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


civisco

is there any chance that this sentence may mean "the girls are by the window" instead of "the girls are in the window" ? Thanks.


jaye16

Yes, it could. "by" meaning "next to/close to" similar to "at the window."


trezost

minor subtleties.. "the girls are by the window" = "τα κορίτσια είναι κοντά στο παράθυρο" clarifying the proximity of the girls to the window, without addressing their visibility through the window. "τα κορίτσια είναι στο παράθυρο" = "the girls are at/in the window" implying that the girls are visible through the window without clarifying their relative distance to the window... "by" needs the word "κοντά"


AniOhevYayin

In the modern Gk propositional phrase it seems that we don't know the girls' distance to the window mostly through lack of context. There's a late second century koine Gk text that has a woman listening "at the window" (Acts of Paul and Thecla 7.2 and 9.4) ἐπὶ τῆς θυρίδος. Ἐπί + genitive for physical position. That text indicates that she is right at the window in order to listen but still inside the home (the proper location for a modest woman in that culture). Thanks for pointing out some subtleties with the prepositions.


jasonalcant

Interesting. I took it to mean that we are all inside and someone was pointing out that the girls are over there looking out the window, and we are behind them. So, I wondered whether or not it could also mean that they are in the window, as in I am outside looking through the window and can see them inside. I guess I now have my answer. Thanks!


WTjJDkgn

Good morning! I have a question. Sometimes i make typo's like in this case 'at at the window' instead of 'are at the window'. To me it is obvious what went wrong. Is it possible to make something so you can correct it just after the check? Kind regards!


jaye16

Yes, I get your point and if was in a classroom the teacher would know very well that it was a slip up. But when there is a computer program grading the exercises you can see how that doesn't work.

Now, about "correcting" after the check, that would be a good feature. But I think hard to program. So l guess that until the computer program can be fine tuned we'll have to review before we send the answer. There are of course single word typos that are overlooked with a simple "You have a typo." message.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.