1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Tetőled nem jönnek vendégek."

"Tetőled nem jönnek vendégek."

Translation:There are no guests coming from yours.

September 22, 2016

13 Comments


Richard401939

Why "from yours"? I would write "from you".


Takaaritamo

And what about: "No guests are coming from you"?


-__Jacob__-

Can we translate this into "Guests are not arriving from you." ?


KathyLudan

Wouldn't this be "coming from you"? I thought arriving would be "erkeznek"


KathyLudan

In English it should be 'from your place'. Coming from you, and coming from yours both sound weird and would not be used.


GeminaVexilla

Huh?? That English is just nonsensical.


csipke100

‘Arrive’ definitely not appropriate in that sentence no matter what the Hungarian verb means. ‘Come’ is correct.


JackMyer

I got it right but this would be a pretty unusual standalone sentence in English. Perhaps it should be your's, but even then its a bit weird


ShawnLuca

From yours doesn't make sense in English. It should be "guests of yours" or "guests coming from you". Those make more sense.


Apu56

How about " The guests do not come from you"?


vasvariistvan

I reported it too. TEtőled is weird in hungary, better tőled.


bandib1

Tetőled=Töled !!!@

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.