"Tetőled nem jönnek vendégek."

Translation:There are no guests coming from yours.

September 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeminaVexilla

Huh?? That English is just nonsensical.


Takaaritamo

And what about: "No guests are coming from you"?


KathyLudan

In English it should be 'from your place'. Coming from you, and coming from yours both sound weird and would not be used.


LszlPataky

Hungarians don't use :tetőled. Only: Tőled! ☹️


fgarcor

I would have said. "The guests are not coming from your place". I don't understand why it is "there are no guests", I think it is a totally different sentence.


KathyLudan

Wouldn't this be "coming from you"? I thought arriving would be "erkeznek"


ShawnLuca

From yours doesn't make sense in English. It should be "guests of yours" or "guests coming from you". Those make more sense.


bandib1

Tetőled=Töled !!!@


csipke100

‘Arrive’ definitely not appropriate in that sentence no matter what the Hungarian verb means. ‘Come’ is correct.


JackMyer

I got it right but this would be a pretty unusual standalone sentence in English. Perhaps it should be your's, but even then its a bit weird


-__Jacob__-

Can we translate this into "Guests are not arriving from you." ?


Apu56

How about " The guests do not come from you"?


vasvariistvan

I reported it too. TEtőled is weird in hungary, better tőled.


Richard401939

Why "from yours"? I would write "from you".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.