"Tetőled nem jönnek vendégek."

Translation:There are no guests coming from yours.

September 22, 2016

8 Comments


Takaaritamo

And what about: "No guests are coming from you"?

January 14, 2019

Richard401939

Why "from yours"? I would write "from you".

March 20, 2019

KathyLudan

Wouldn't this be "coming from you"? I thought arriving would be "erkeznek"

April 27, 2018

csipke100

‘Arrive’ definitely not appropriate in that sentence no matter what the Hungarian verb means. ‘Come’ is correct.

August 23, 2018

-__Jacob__-

Can we translate this into "Guests are not arriving from you." ?

September 22, 2016

Hulk014

Yes.

September 22, 2016

Apu56

How about " The guests do not come from you"?

December 11, 2018

vasvariistvan

I reported it too.

March 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.