"Σε ποιον απαντά;"

Translation:To whom does he reply?

September 22, 2016

15 Comments


john_treehugger

I am sure that the preferred translation is perfectly correct. However, more colloquially I would say: "Who is he replying to?"

November 10, 2016

jeanprendiville

He replies to whom, Possible alternative?

September 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

@jeanprendiville It's a question. So, only if you were surprised at the idea of his replying to someone. Emphasis on "whom"?

September 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Suggestions are always welcome. That's sort of the foundation of Duo. One hand washing the other etc. Btw did you delete your post about just a suggestion? I wonder how it's done now so it's grayish, not invisible.

September 22, 2016

jeanprendiville

Yes, I though it might be misunderstood! :-))

September 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Oh, I see well no problem as I said all suggestions are welcome.

September 22, 2016

Juan_Humaran

"To whom does he answer?" reply and answer can be synonyms here

September 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, they are synonyms except for "answer" we'd drop "to". "Whom does he answer?" actually you don't reply to a person but to the question. Btw "Whom does he answer TO? would mean who is his boss? :-)

September 22, 2016

GiEmmePi

Can this sentence here mean "Who is his boss"? I wondered that. If not, how would we say that in Greek?

March 1, 2017

2970699459

it actually has the answer is you move your mouse to ποιον

September 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is clearly a technical error over which the mods have no control. I did check the incubator and of course, nothing of the type shows up. Please report this directly to Duo

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Give them all the relevant information...Web or Android? What kind of exercise was it? What you typed....etc

September 2, 2017

fionagirl6

I'm confused. Why is this not "σε οποιον απαντά"? What happened to the initial letter "o"? Thanks!

January 10, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Όποιος (whoever) and οποίος (who) are relative pronouns.

    Ποιος (who) is for questions specifically.

    January 11, 2018

Jon345104

    I wrote Who answered you

    October 24, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    But as you see in the heading on this page you got it the wrong way round and the wrong tense.
    It's "To whom does he reply?" or "Who does he reply to?" or "Who does he answer?"

    October 25, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.