1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σε ποιον απαντά;"

"Σε ποιον απαντά;"

Translation:To whom does he reply?

September 22, 2016

12 Comments


johndelaroo

I am sure that the preferred translation is perfectly correct. However, more colloquially I would say: "Who is he replying to?"


jeanprendiville

He replies to whom, Possible alternative?


jaye16

@jeanprendiville It's a question. So, only if you were surprised at the idea of his replying to someone. Emphasis on "whom"?


jaye16

Suggestions are always welcome. That's sort of the foundation of Duo. One hand washing the other etc. Btw did you delete your post about just a suggestion? I wonder how it's done now so it's grayish, not invisible.


jeanprendiville

Yes, I though it might be misunderstood! :-))


jaye16

Oh, I see well no problem as I said all suggestions are welcome.


fionagirl6

I'm confused. Why is this not "σε οποιον απαντά"? What happened to the initial letter "o"? Thanks!


D_..
Mod
Plus

Όποιος (whoever) and οποίος (who) are relative pronouns.

Ποιος (who) is for questions specifically.


2970699459

it actually has the answer is you move your mouse to ποιον


jaye16

This is clearly a technical error over which the mods have no control. I did check the incubator and of course, nothing of the type shows up. Please report this directly to Duo

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Give them all the relevant information...Web or Android? What kind of exercise was it? What you typed....etc


Jon345104

I wrote Who answered you


jaye16

But as you see in the heading on this page you got it the wrong way round and the wrong tense.
It's "To whom does he reply?" or "Who does he reply to?" or "Who does he answer?"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.