"Πολλοί γονείς δουλεύουν πολύ."

Translation:Many parents work a lot.

September 22, 2016

6 Comments


anyom

What is the difference between πολλοι and πολυ?

September 22, 2016

D_..
Mod

Πολύς, πολλή, πολύ is an adjective meaning 'a lot'. Πολλοί is the plural of the masculine form, check the declension table in the link. Πολύ is not only the neutral from of the adjective but also the adverb with the same meaning. Adjectives are paired with nouns and adverbs are paired with verbs:

Προσθέτω πολλή ζάχαρη στον καφέ μου. - I add a lot of sugar to my coffee. (adj.)

Σήμερα βρέχει πολύ - Today it rains a lot. (adv.)

September 22, 2016

aweujasn

Μήπως θα ήταν επίσης σωστό να το γράψουμε "Many parents work much.";

September 27, 2016

TristanRya1

That's not standard English though

October 1, 2017

Contemno_I

What is the opposite of λιγότερο?

August 22, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's περισσότερο.

August 22, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.