1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πολλοί γονείς δουλεύουν πολύ…

"Πολλοί γονείς δουλεύουν πολύ."

Translation:Many parents work a lot.

September 22, 2016

11 Comments


anyom

What is the difference between πολλοι and πολυ?


D_..
Mod

Πολύς, πολλή, πολύ is an adjective meaning 'a lot'. Πολλοί is the plural of the masculine form, check the declension table in the link. Πολύ is not only the neutral from of the adjective but also the adverb with the same meaning. Adjectives are paired with nouns and adverbs are paired with verbs:

Προσθέτω πολλή ζάχαρη στον καφέ μου. - I add a lot of sugar to my coffee. (adj.)

Σήμερα βρέχει πολύ - Today it rains a lot. (adv.)


Vemund75118

Is it conjugated as the definite article?


aweujasn

Μήπως θα ήταν επίσης σωστό να το γράψουμε "Many parents work much.";


TristanRya1

That's not standard English though


Contemno_I

What is the opposite of λιγότερο?


troll1995
Mod

It's περισσότερο.


CanislupusOslo

Many parents work much was denied


KeithMcKay3

That doesn't sound like great English to me.


_TheDarkOne_

"Lots of parents work hard"?


D_..
Mod

Working hard and working a lot is not necessarily the same thing. It could be many hours doing easy work, although working many hours is undoubtedly hard. :) Considering this is a teaching platform, it's best to stick to exact translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.