1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is the guard whom I tal…

"This is the guard whom I talked to."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας με τον οποίον μίλησα.

September 22, 2016

17 Comments


Lng52-._

DL gave me credit for this alternate/correct solution: "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας που μίλησα".


Jon345104

Not understanding why με has suddenly been added when it's not been in other exercises with whom in them


G.Georgopoulos

It's due to the verb used here: "to talk to"="μιλάω με/σε".


involans

Can the dative be used here without a preposition? ("... του οποίου μίλησα")


Juan_Humaran

Η ελλινήδα κοπέλα μου λέει ότι "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας τον οποίον μίλησα" είναι λαθος" και το σωστό ειναι "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας στον οποίο μίλησα".. τι φάση?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Both are correct, as long as you don't forget με in the first phrase (με τον οποίο μίλησα). It's the same as "This is the guard with whom I talked." vs "This is the guard to whom I talked."


Juan_Humaran

Great, thanks D_. So "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας τον οποίον μίλησα" needs "με"? At the moment Duolingo is accepting is as correct without it


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας με τον οποίον μίλησα" is the only correct way to say that if you use "τον" rather than "στον".

στον=σε+τον (=to+the), so what we now use as an article is in fact a preposition+the definite article.


Bohuslav1

So do I understand correctly that "στον οποίον" is correct in this sentence (or alternatively "με τον οποίον")? I wrote the former and Duo marked it as wrong.


D_..
Mod
Plus

You understand correctly! Thank you for this, a course contributor will pick it up and hopefully they will be able to edit the sentence (some(?) Greek sentences are locked in this beta version, not sure how much can be changed). Thanks again!


alainPierrot

I was denied σε τον οποίον : is it right? 2017/01/17 strenghtening


KateAdams20

What is the different between οποίο and οποίον here. I put 'Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας στον οποίον μίλησα' and it says I should have used οποίο. Confused. Thanks


troll1995

Both are correct. with or without the -ν. We just ommited to add the [στον οποίον] as a possible translation. It's added now!


joe_t4

"That's (this is or he's) the guard that I talked to" or in higher register English "that is the guard with (to) whom I spoke". Both are correct but the latter is more elegant, and much closer to the Greek.


troll1995

Of course, and both are accepted :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.