"This is the guard whom I talked to."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας με τον οποίον μίλησα.

September 22, 2016

14 Comments


Lng52-._

DL gave me credit for this alternate/correct solution: "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας που μίλησα".

September 12, 2018

Jon345104

Not understanding why με has suddenly been added when it's not been in other exercises with whom in them

October 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's due to the verb used here: "to talk to"="μιλάω με/σε".

October 25, 2018

involans

Can the dative be used here without a preposition? ("... του οποίου μίλησα")

May 21, 2019

Juan_Humaran

Η ελλινήδα κοπέλα μου λέει ότι "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας τον οποίον μίλησα" είναι λαθος" και το σωστό ειναι "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας στον οποίο μίλησα".. τι φάση?

September 22, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Both are correct, as long as you don't forget με in the first phrase (με τον οποίο μίλησα). It's the same as "This is the guard with whom I talked." vs "This is the guard to whom I talked."

    September 22, 2016

Juan_Humaran

    Great, thanks D_. So "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας τον οποίον μίλησα" needs "με"? At the moment Duolingo is accepting is as correct without it

    September 23, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Yes, "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας με τον οποίον μίλησα" is the only correct way to say that if you use "τον" rather than "στον".

      στον=σε+τον (=to+the), so what we now use as an article is in fact a preposition+the definite article.

      September 23, 2016

Bohuslav1

      So do I understand correctly that "στον οποίον" is correct in this sentence (or alternatively "με τον οποίον")? I wrote the former and Duo marked it as wrong.

      December 19, 2016

D_..
      Mod

        You understand correctly! Thank you for this, a course contributor will pick it up and hopefully they will be able to edit the sentence (some(?) Greek sentences are locked in this beta version, not sure how much can be changed). Thanks again!

        December 20, 2016

alainPierrot

        I was denied σε τον οποίον : is it right? 2017/01/17 strenghtening

        January 17, 2017

KateAdams20

        What is the different between οποίο and οποίον here. I put 'Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας στον οποίον μίλησα' and it says I should have used οποίο. Confused. Thanks

        January 28, 2017

troll1995

        Both are correct. with or without the -ν. We just ommited to add the [στον οποίον] as a possible translation. It's added now!

        January 28, 2017

KateAdams20

        Thank you.

        January 29, 2017
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.