1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que vous mangez des c…

"Est-ce que vous mangez des citrons ?"

Translation:Do you eat some lemons?

February 6, 2013

6 Comments


mamagrrrl

I listened to it twice and she very clearly said, "de citron", not "des".


k721sims

Most final consonants are silent unless the next word begins with a vowel. For example, in "des chiennes, " the S's in des and chiennes are silent. In "des hommes," the s in des is pronounced with hommes, which makes the phrase be pronounced more like "de somme"


mamagrrrl

All of that is true yet "de" has a different vowel sound than "des". That is how you tell the singular from the plural. As the final "s", as you say, is silent.


mamagrrrl

But I obviously misheard the vowel sound! sigh


k721sims

De does have a different vowel sound than des, true, but de is only used to denote possession, origin, cause, the way something is done, or to describe a noun with another noun.


mamagrrrl

Oh I thought "de" was singular and "des" was plural. My bad.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.