"Est-ce que vous mangez des citrons ?"

Translation:Do you eat some lemons?

2/6/2013, 7:45:24 PM

6 Comments


mamagrrrl

I listened to it twice and she very clearly said, "de citron", not "des".

2/6/2013, 7:45:24 PM

k721sims

Most final consonants are silent unless the next word begins with a vowel. For example, in "des chiennes, " the S's in des and chiennes are silent. In "des hommes," the s in des is pronounced with hommes, which makes the phrase be pronounced more like "de somme"

2/7/2013, 3:20:58 AM

mamagrrrl

All of that is true yet "de" has a different vowel sound than "des". That is how you tell the singular from the plural. As the final "s", as you say, is silent.

2/7/2013, 3:24:01 AM

mamagrrrl

But I obviously misheard the vowel sound! sigh

2/7/2013, 3:54:12 AM

k721sims

De does have a different vowel sound than des, true, but de is only used to denote possession, origin, cause, the way something is done, or to describe a noun with another noun.

2/8/2013, 12:31:29 AM

mamagrrrl

Oh I thought "de" was singular and "des" was plural. My bad.

2/8/2013, 12:40:54 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.