"É uma data histórica."

Translation:It is a historical date.

February 11, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paulconsul

First of all, the word historic is just as good as historical. Second of all, the proper article can be either A or An. See http://www.betterwritingskills.com/tip-w005.html


gernt

Agreed, but as of 5/16/14, historic was still not accepted.


4oYBIxtO

2017 it is accepted


darrengsteele

both historic and historical should be preceded by "an" not "a", surely?


Paulie-Waulie

You are supposed to use "an" when the next word begins with a vowel sound, and "a" when it begins with a consonant sound. In English, "h" is a consonant sound. On some occasions, such as the words "honest" and "hour", the "h" is actually not pronounced (it is "silent") and we would need to say "an hour" or "an honest (person)". Now, in some dialects of English, they never pronounce the "h" sound, but this is generally stigmatised as sub-standard. It sounds very Cockney or lower-class, and is generally confined only to Britain. Sentences like " 'ave a good day" or " 'e wants to know" instead of "have a good day" and "he wants to know" are typical. It is also common for speakers of other languages, like French or Italian, to miss out the "h" sound because it does not appear in their own languages. However, it is not normal to pronounce words such as "historic" with the pronunciation of "istoric". Therefore, it is incorrect to say "an historic (...)", because according to the rule, the correct form would be "a historic (...)". Hope this was helpful and informative :)


sal2154

"an" is acceptable with historic. You can use both


todji

I was under the impressio that in cases like 'historic' both 'a' or 'an' are acceptable.


nigel_knox

Grammar experts apparently agree with you. See http://www.theslot.com/a-an.html. Which is another reason why I think grammar is a bizarre 19th century concept that never seems to die, despite it being just ... wrong.

To me "a historic" sounds like "ahistoric", as in "NOT historic". See http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ahistoric

Therefore to avoid confusion I would say "an historic" ; Because accidentally meaning the exact opposite of what you mean is worse than breaking some rule that no one really cares about anyway.


todji

With your example you'd have the extra article: "an ahistoric date".

And in this case its definitely "an" and not "a".

I agree with your sentiment though: there's nothing worse than grammar nazis. Common usage trumps all!


Veekhr

The sticklers for grammar would say the 'h' is aspirated so use 'a' but they are forcing a pronunciation and spelling rule that doesn't come naturally to everyone. Native English speakers will say "an historic day" without even being aware of it. I've noticed this as well. Now, I would argue that grammar is supposed to describe the rules, not make them, and since many, many speakers are saying "an historic" as well as "a historic", grammar rules should reflect that and say either spelling is correct but it depends on whether you want the 'h' aspirated, or not aspirated, or maybe even "semi-aspirated", which I didn't even know 'h' could be until I Googled it just now.


Mesmorino

No, the h is not silent in either of them. In fact the only places I can think of the letter h being silent are in the words "honest" and it's derivatives, and "hour" and it's derivatives


gernt

...and heir, honor, herb, and a whole lot where H is not the first letter.


Oinophilos

I am neutral on the "a" -"an" question--the latter being more formal and affected and probably arose from the awkward juxtaposition of "a" before "hi." In southern English the H is more lightly aspirated than in North America, so it may hang on more in Britain. In America it is not natural, has to be learned as an "educated" locution, but even as such it doesn't have much currency. Just like the eether/ayther affectation, neither is incorrect or more correct.

What I object to in this sentence is "historical." I can't think what a "historical date" means. Clearly, Paulenrique's take is correct. Uma data histórica is one on which something important happened or is happening. That would be a "historic date." Every date is historical. A historic event is an important event. A historical event is something known to have that happened in the past, as distinct from a fictional event.


Paulie-Waulie

"It is a historic date" isn't accepted. Is it because "histórica" means "something already in history" (historical)? Or can "histórica" mean "something that will be history" (historic)


Paulenrique

Yes, both meanings. Someone may say that if on that day something amazing has happened in the world or in his personal life.


Paulie-Waulie

Thank you for replying Paulenrique, this is why I kind of love you :)


gaih

Without any context surely both historical and historic should be accepted (historic still rejected now). His historical birthday might be hard to argue as significant as the start of WWI as historic.


Coayuco

The English "data" (comes from Latin and is used exactly the same way in Spanish) means a collection facts, usually statistical measurements. How do you say this in Portuguese?


cezarcanario

What is the difference between "historic" and "historical"?


gernt

Historical means old and historic means old and important. But that's just in theory. In reality, people say "Mark my words, this is a (or an) historic moment" meaning it will be remembered.


cezarcanario

Thanks for replying, dear friend!


jahess

When is Brazillian Independence Day?


lDYn7GTV

It is most definitely “a,” not “an,” as the “h” is not silent. The word is not “istoric,” or “istorical;” it is in fact “historic,” or historical.”

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.