1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I drink coffee"

"I drink coffee"

Translation:Πίνω καφέ

September 22, 2016

7 Comments


cornculapte

If I run the pointer over coffee, it says καφές or καφέ. Before, there was a sentence in which καφές translated as coffee. So why is Εγώ πίνο καφές not correct, but Εγώ πίνο καφέ is?


HongNhiNhi

Hello, It's because the inflection is not correct. ''ο καφές'' ''τον καφέ(ν)'' You can't say ''εγώ πίνω "ο" καφές'' because '' ο καφές'' is the nominative case of the word.


Gabriela-X

Then why "αυτός πείνει καφές " was correct ?


MilaBoston

Can someone explain more clearly when to use καφέ / καφές The explanation that another user gave here wasn't helpful to me. Thank you


Phil722872

I dont recall cases being covered in lessons so far so how am I supposed to know?


jaye16
Mod

HINTS ON HOW TO USE DUOLINGO:

1 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Use the Drop-Down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear.

The top word/phrase is the best choice.

Using the Drop Down Hints will assure that you avoid mistakes and become familiar with the right translation. It's the secret to success. Use the hints as often as you need them.

Check out the Greek Forum for more information,

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.