1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is the airplane like?"

"What is the airplane like?"

Translation:Milyen a repülőgép?

September 22, 2016

4 Comments


Diskania

Is there a difference between repülő and repülőgép ?


vvsey

As a noun, they are the same. Like "plane", "airplane", "aeroplane".
The literal translation of "repülő-gép" is "flying machine" - a machine that flies.


Hulk014

They are almost the same.
But the word "repülő" can mean a plane, or a flying bird ( repülő madár ).


chirelchirel

Another similar word to a Finnish one: milyen=millainen (minkälainen).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.