"What is the airplane like?"

Translation:Milyen a repülőgép?

September 22, 2016

4 Comments


Diskania

Is there a difference between repülő and repülőgép ?

September 22, 2016

vvsey

As a noun, they are the same. Like "plane", "airplane", "aeroplane".
The literal translation of "repülő-gép" is "flying machine" - a machine that flies.

September 23, 2016

Hulk014

They are almost the same.
But the word "repülő" can mean a plane, or a flying bird ( repülő madár ).

September 22, 2016

chirelchirel

Another similar word to a Finnish one: milyen=millainen (minkälainen).

March 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.