1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Eres infantil!"

"¡Eres infantil!"

Translation:You are childish!

February 6, 2013

36 Comments


mitcorb

Childlike is aniñado. A virtue, sometimes. Childish is infantil, pueril. Not so virtuous.


Dandongo

la respuesta que mi mente buscaba, gracias mitcorb! por favor, recibe este lingot!!


ArrigoDelaRoca

Etimología español: foot soldiers are called infantry because the first regiments were named for las infantas, the official title of children of the Spanish monarch.


The.Other.Caleb

Okay, that explains why King Louis XIV's Spanish wife was referred to as the Infanta. (Obscure reference alert!)


percyflage

Aha! Another one for the "Essential Spanish Phrases From DL" book.


Saballama

Which could be much longer...


greenkiwis

I definitely heard "El es infantil" here.


kenaxo

The old R vs L problem. I checked it and the R is there. True, the two can be very close to each other. You'll just have to train your ear more.


mrbenji

dunno, I'm a native speaker and I definitely heard "él es infantil" also


BobGilmour

Certainly sounded like "el es" to me as well.


ohioscout2

If you are translating a spoken sentence, try the slow speech setting. It can help a lot.


buffalo_bear

Would 'juvenile' not be an acceptable translation for 'infantil'?


kcousineau

I think it would be


Mannymacho

I agree - should be right


roselaw

Yes, absolutely. I'm reporting it and hope others have as well.


ohioscout2

I would think so. Did DL accept the translation when you entered it?


bradrussel

tried just now - not accepted


Liakada316

No, hover over the word. There's no juvenile in the translation.


roselaw

That doesn't mean it's incorrect, just that Duo doesn't yet recognize it.


Baconquistador

I prefer the term, "young at heart"


ohioscout2

This could be an answer, but in this context, 'infantil' is being used to criticize someone. Being 'young at heart' is usually a good thing, meaning that you like to play. Being childish in this translation means that your behavior is not very good.


heartegg

Why not babyish?


[deactivated user]

    Well.... yes, I may be childish... I am a child, after all...


Flo-n-Noah

    No, you are childish, ner ner na ner ner


jovanpayne

    Sí, soy Infantil Gambino


keyboardo

    GET MY LAWYER, AND WHERE'S THAT PACIFIER‽


Gorg346283

    It counted "You're being childish!" as wrong and I understand why, but in American English the circumstances where you would say "You are childish!" instead are rare. "You're being childish!" = a behavior that needs to be changed.
    "You are childish!" = a permanent condition not subject to change.
    What I am wondering is is the Spanish ¡Eres infantil! truly reflect the second meaning set.


JohnnieBrowne

    you're a baby! is a little too colloquial, maybe...


horseridergirl13

    that sounds like an insult


alicia80809

    Can this phrase also be used to describe someone who "plays too much"


Liakada316

    Let's see what rediculous things people are thinking today.....


madredomo

    Why do the spanish barely pronounce the final consonant. In this case, it is the 'l', and in others, the 's'.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.