Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Eres infantil!"

Translation:You are childish!

5 years ago

36 Comments


mitcorb

Childlike is aniñado. A virtue, sometimes. Childish is infantil, pueril. Not so virtuous.

5 years ago

Dandongo

la respuesta que mi mente buscaba, gracias mitcorb! por favor, recibe este lingot!!

3 years ago

Angelina58824

the sentence said child-ISH, NOT child-LIKE. two literally completely different meaning words.

a CHILDLIKE person, is a person who may have interests, feelings or hobbies that is synonymous to young children, such as enjoying stuffed animals, puppets, soft cuddly blankies. x3

Whereas a CHILDISH person is a grown ass person who does not act like an adult, acts like a stupid little kid and throws tantrum over the most minute, superficial, petty and insignificant things.

3 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Etimología español: foot soldiers are called infantry because the first regiments were named for las infantas, the official title of children of the Spanish monarch.

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Okay, that explains why King Louis XIV's Spanish wife was referred to as the Infanta. (Obscure reference alert!)

1 year ago

percyflage

Aha! Another one for the "Essential Spanish Phrases From DL" book.

4 years ago

Saballama

Which could be much longer...

3 years ago

greenkiwis

I definitely heard "El es infantil" here.

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

The old R vs L problem. I checked it and the R is there. True, the two can be very close to each other. You'll just have to train your ear more.

5 years ago

mrbenji

dunno, I'm a native speaker and I definitely heard "él es infantil" also

3 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Certainly sounded like "el es" to me as well.

2 years ago

ohioscout2

If you are translating a spoken sentence, try the slow speech setting. It can help a lot.

1 year ago

buffalo_bear

Would 'juvenile' not be an acceptable translation for 'infantil'?

3 years ago

kcousineau

I think it would be

1 year ago

Mannymacho

I agree - should be right

1 year ago

roselaw
roselaw

Yes, absolutely. I'm reporting it and hope others have as well.

1 year ago

ohioscout2

I would think so. Did DL accept the translation when you entered it?

1 year ago

bradrussel

tried just now - not accepted

9 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

No, hover over the word. There's no juvenile in the translation.

6 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

That doesn't mean it's incorrect, just that Duo doesn't yet recognize it.

6 months ago

Baconquistador

I prefer the term, "young at heart"

2 years ago

ohioscout2

This could be an answer, but in this context, 'infantil' is being used to criticize someone. Being 'young at heart' is usually a good thing, meaning that you like to play. Being childish in this translation means that your behavior is not very good.

1 year ago

heartegg

Why not babyish?

1 year ago

Funky_Puppy

Well.... yes, I may be childish... I am a child, after all...

2 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

No, you are childish, ner ner na ner ner

2 years ago

JamesJomiz

You offended me.

1 year ago

CoolSkeleton95

Gambino?

2 years ago

jovanpayne
jovanpayne

Sí, soy Infantil Gambino

2 years ago

Rdrmb
Rdrmb

TRIGGERED

2 years ago

keyboardo

GET MY LAWYER, AND WHERE'S THAT PACIFIER‽

1 year ago

Gorg346283

It counted "You're being childish!" as wrong and I understand why, but in American English the circumstances where you would say "You are childish!" instead are rare. "You're being childish!" = a behavior that needs to be changed.
"You are childish!" = a permanent condition not subject to change.
What I am wondering is is the Spanish ¡Eres infantil! truly reflect the second meaning set.

1 year ago

JohnnieBrowne

you're a baby! is a little too colloquial, maybe...

1 year ago

23bullisli

that sounds like an insult

1 year ago

alicia80809

Can this phrase also be used to describe someone who "plays too much"

10 months ago

fractalfriendzy

No! Tu eres stupido!

9 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Let's see what rediculous things people are thinking today.....

6 months ago