1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati was born in March."

"Kati was born in March."

Translation:Kati márciusban született.

September 22, 2016

8 Comments


richardkiss

Is "Kati született márciusban" incorrect or unnatural?


jsiehler

It's OK. It is telling the listener a different fact, though, because of what's before the verb. You can probably understand the difference best by considering the questions that would elicit the two different sentences:

Mikor született Kati? Kati márciusban született. (When? In March.)

Ki született márciusban? Kati született márciusban. (Who? Kati.)


AndrsBrny
Mod

In addition, when the context is more neutral, something like Tell me something about Kati, it is more natural to say Kati márciusban született..


Nab918927

So does "született" cover past, present, and future? - "was born", "is born", "will be born"? "Kat márciusban volt született " was not accepted.


Tielbert

as far as i see, szuletett is an active past tense verb, not past participle, so "volt szuletett" is a weird combination. If I am wrong, plz, correct me


jzsuzsi
Mod

született is past tense.

past: Kati márciusban született. Kati was born in April.

present: Kati márciusban születik. Kati is born in April.

future: Kati márciusban fog születni. Kati will be born in April.

"volt született" is not used at all


Tielbert

in all examples you meant iN April, of course


jzsuzsi
Mod

oh, thanks

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.