"Kati was born in March."

Translation:Kati márciusban született.

September 22, 2016

3 Comments


richardkiss

Is "Kati született márciusban" incorrect or unnatural?

September 22, 2016

jsiehler

It's OK. It is telling the listener a different fact, though, because of what's before the verb. You can probably understand the difference best by considering the questions that would elicit the two different sentences:

Mikor született Kati? Kati márciusban született. (When? In March.)

Ki született márciusban? Kati született márciusban. (Who? Kati.)

September 22, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

In addition, when the context is more neutral, something like Tell me something about Kati, it is more natural to say Kati márciusban született..

August 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.