Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, tuve una mamá y un papá."

Translation:Yes, I had a mother and a father.

5 years ago

85 Comments


miza713

This is such a sad sentence.

4 years ago

ToomasVend

Most of the past tense is sad compared to the present.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Obviously i am not so sentimental. My first thought was why tell us that? We all had.

3 years ago

Nerdfighter97

"After all, she had a father. She had a mother. As so many do." -Glinda

This line came to mind immediately.

3 months ago

miroslav729599

Interesting last name

4 months ago

Sequoia697316

It is

5 months ago

artfuldodger2666

-Batman

3 years ago

NateWillMusic

You get a lingot for that haaa

2 years ago

lark79
lark79

If mama is accepted in English why papa is not?

5 years ago

Tony111ster

This may have to do with the Spanish word for potato, which is ''Papa''.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Actually Tony it is funnier than that - a potato is una papa i.e. fem. With the 'un' indicating masc (and ignoring what i think might be a required capital letter) it reads "I had a mum and a Pope" - now it's getting interesting and worth announcing....

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I remember two Mamas, two Papas and a Cyclops I was fond of.

This is dedicated to the one-eye love! :-)

3 years ago

mochilicio
9 months ago

hjh788272

My brother and sister always called my dad "spud" because he was shaped like a potato.

3 months ago

erikkonstas
erikkonstas

Hahaha, although that's not a reason for Duo not to accept it.

1 month ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

Are 'mama' and 'papa' (with accents of course) considered more colloquial than 'madre' and 'padre' in Spanish, similar to 'mum', 'dad', 'mother', 'father' in English?

5 years ago

leodegrance

Yes.

I also tend to use "mama"/"papa" (with accents of course) for my parents and "madre"/"padre" for someone else's parents.

3 years ago

Silent-Hill

Regards,

Ninos de Siria

4 years ago

miza713

Wowwww that was poignant.

4 years ago

Silent-Hill

Yeah, I apologize. We need a sentence of a crustacean enjoying leche to lighten our mood.

4 years ago

Chacala

Papa surely is okay here!!!!!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Were you translating to, or from Spanish? If the former, it is not okay, because papa (without the accent over the second a) means potato and is feminine.

5 years ago

rspreng

And the masculine version, "el papa," unaccented, means the Pope.

5 years ago

joshua6261

lol (duo still accepts with wrong accent marks) I had a mom and a potato

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

...but that all changed the day mom got hungry :D

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Indeed it should be.

4 years ago

greekmatthew

Would you not use the imperfect tense for this because you used to have a mother and a father?

4 years ago

edmund.angles

I thought the same thing, the preterite seems wrong here.

4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

It may depend on the context. If a parent is explaining relationships to a young child I can see that sentence being appropriate.

3 years ago

GoodGrief
GoodGrief

:'(

3 years ago

igorchern07

a menos que eres una maquina

4 years ago

JoanSaunde

We say "daddy" where I grew up.

4 years ago

Rockypj1

Have or had should be accepted

2 years ago

MegBlack

I'm still confused as to when to use "y" and "e". I thought that you used "e" if the next word started with a vowel or a vowel-like sound, but "y" is used in this sentence. Does anyone have a good way of remembering when to use what?

4 years ago

Mariana_Vel

You use "e" only if the next word starts with an "i"

Ana e Irene Estado e Iglesia

4 years ago

terry.nycum

Note that it's the initial sound, not the initial letter, that matters. So it's "... e hija" too.

3 years ago

jcurtsteven

From what verb did tuve come from? I'm having a really hard time on understanding conjugations.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

jcurtsteven, there is a good book "501 Spanish Verbs" (Kendris &Kendris, Barron's Fifth edition) that diagrams all of the verb conjugations in every tense. It lays everything out in a clear, easy to use format. There are some rules but a lot of these are irregular and you just have to memorize them. If you're interested in the book, you can get it on Amazon. ¡Buenas Suerte!

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

If you click on the hints to see the translation, you should also see the word conjugate below. Click on that and you should see a chart showing the present, past and past imperfect tenses.

3 years ago

LeagueOutp

Tfw you put "Yes, I have a mom and a dad" and you're wrong because you put have instead of had. I cri evrytim

1 year ago

laur3n
laur3n

In the 3 answer question, two answers were the same however mama and papa were switched, i thought it wouldnt matter but it said that it did?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Now that was mean mother and father ok but father and mother is not. What does that teach us?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

that you should translate in order, tarado!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I know but they give both in a multiple choice I knew I'd get it wrong. First was literal translation and second was complete in its meaning. Oh well I can't say its the first heart I've lost tonight. I am losing one after another.

5 years ago

AnnaBarbat

Neither "papa" nor "daddy" was accepted.

4 years ago

Topolski

When I got this sentence, I had to take a screenshot: http://imgur.com/oa5vPf5

On another note, "tuve" was highlighted fine for me; however, I have the new design.

4 years ago

Fordeg

Exactly. Papa seems okay to me, too.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I'm happy to hear that even computer programs have moms and dads!

3 years ago

ChiTrung

Is there any difference if we remove the articles: "tuve mamá y papá"? I remember in a previous lesson that with the article un/una in this kind of sentence, we emphasize the fact that "have only one". So would it be like:

"Sí, tuve una mamá y un papá" : Yes, I have (only) one mom and (only) one dad. This sentence may be used in a science fiction, where a baby can be born/created from gametes of several mothers and fathers.

"Sí, tuve mamá y papá" : Yes, I have mom and dad (like many people on earth).

3 years ago

MartinCo

The articles are important and I read in one of the DL commentaries, that I cannot now find, that the consequence of omitting them is serious. The suggestion was that in Spanish a formation like, "Tengo un padre y madre", meant you had a single mixed mother-father thing. As usual, Spanish is NOT English.

2 years ago

57flora

Well maybe she is talking to a clone

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hey! Don't be so insensitive. Some folk were adopted and consider themselves lucky to have two of each. :)

3 years ago

NessBerger

can someone explain tuve to me please

3 years ago

Kihara_Tsumugu

And now I have two mothers?

3 years ago

terry.nycum

I find DL rather inconsistent in when it demands precision. Why does it accept mother and father here (rather than only mom/mama/mommy/mum/mummy/mammy/momma and dad/dada/daddy/papa/pappy/pop/poppy/poppa, to teach the distinction between mamá/papá and madre/padre), yet not accept "ir" for "get to" even though the latter is more idiomatically equivalent (in English) than the former?

3 years ago

SORRYMSJAXN

Qué triste. :(

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Seriously, it's been said many times here: we probably learn more from the errors than by getting the answers "right" all the time.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

When speaking about our own parents we simply say "mum and dad": no articles are used here. However, DL instists (as it often does) on using Spanglish "a mum and a dad", implying that the use of articles in all languages is identical, which is not the case!

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

Hm, I don't know - would you say, in English, "I had mum and dad"? If you were talking in generalities, which this is, surely you would say "I had a mum and a dad"? Neither in English or in Spanish would you use the article when you are addressing your mum and dad, though.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish we use "papá y mamá" in a family context. When we talk to other people we say "mi padre y mi madre". "Papá y mamá" sounds childish in a non-family context!

1 month ago

timplum
timplum

In English it is acceptable to say, "I had a mother and father," without needing to use "a" a second time.

Is it purely because of gender you have to put "una mama y un papa" when using Spanish? Or, if they were both the same gender could you dispense with the second article by, say, saying, ".....una mama y hija," or would you have to say, ".....una mama y una hija" in full?

3 years ago

star_gazer1

Actually, the proper way in English is to use an article for each, but we get lazy and somehow it becomes accepted even if not correct. My (least) favorite example is dropping the "to be" from sentences like: "the car needs washed". Clearly wrong, but used to the point of being widely accepted, especially in the PA, OH, WV area.

2 years ago

MarkNeff727

I believe that the imperfect would be better here.

3 years ago

FairyYui

For some strange reason this sentence made me laugh

3 years ago

milaqt
milaqt

Batman

3 years ago

Future_Patriot

Batman ... is that you?

3 years ago

NatorieAiko

Wouldn't accept pop as an answer

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Can you say "una mamá y papá", or is leaving the second "un" not acceptable in Spanish?

2 years ago

dopoqob
dopoqob

How would I know 'I' had not someone else(he/she/them/they/that) had?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I am not sure I follow your question. So many young people are not using punctuation, and for an old educated person, it is hard to follow. What I think you are asking is when would you know when to use 'I' instead of he/ she/they. You might as well add 'we and you'.

I suppose you know the verbs have to be conjugated according to the 'person and count'. Please take a look at the conjugation chart of 'tener' in the past tense. CLICK HERE. You will notice that 'tuve' is the past tense (pretérito) and would translate to 'I had'. If you wanted to conjugate to 'he/she/formal you' you would use 'tuvo'. For they had, it would be 'tuvieron'. 'Them' (los/las) are object pronouns and are not used for conjugations. 'That' can be either an adjective or a pronoun that could use 3rd person singular 'tuvo': esto tuvo or este tuvo or esta tuvo.

2 years ago

dopoqob
dopoqob

ty i was the different forms of tuvo i was asking about. It seems to be reversed from normal tense were verbs ending in o is usually for 'I' and when they end with e/a its for 3rd

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

OK. Tener is irregular. You have to memorize. Generally in the past tense, the vowels for 3rd person is an ó and and with regular past tense the ending vowel will be accented. Ex: hablar past tense 3rd person is habló (he/she it spoke). First person will 'Í' for regular 'ir' and 'er' verbs, but it will be é for regular ar verbs.

Edit to make correction for simple past tense regular verbs ir and er, first person should be í. Edited to add that regular ar verbs, first person, past tense would end in é.

2 years ago

MartinCo

@jfGor Almost... For regular verbs the endings for the simple past in the first person are as follows. -ar verbs + é

-er/-ir verbs + í

Wordreference, spanishdict, and reverso are a few of the websites that have nice conjugators. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESVerbs.aspx?v=tener http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-tener.html

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Thanks for the links and hopefully will help someone else, as I am very aware of them and use them all the time.

I said the same thing you did but I said tener is irregular and has to be memorized. I said regular verbs in the 3rd person end in ó. I said verbs in first person will end either 'Í' or 'é' for regular 'ir' and 'er' verbs and that was wrong, and I edited it.

Good catch!

2 years ago

Swag_Mellon

What happened to them?

2 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

is tener irregular? cuz -ER should end in -í no?

2 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Papa is a legitimate, popular alternate name for father and dad.

1 year ago

Aumbria

Follow me.

1 year ago

MeredithSu2

we say "papa" in English. Why is that wrong as a translation?

1 year ago

susannafulcher

'Til they died

8 months ago

Kristen744693

:(

6 months ago

RobertMosh

Got this wrong because I used & instead of and.

5 months ago

Chris913144

Yes you had surely

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Most of the past tense sentences are disappointing. DL does not know the use of the pretérito indefinido and pretérito perfecto in Spanish, and they use them with the wrong time expressions.

1 month ago

RebeccaBan13

Everyone had a mother and a father at least biologically. Not all fortunate enough to have them living together peacefully.

1 week ago