"Where is the book that you are reading?"

Translation:Hol van a könyv, amit olvasol?

September 22, 2016

7 Comments


baldgymnastnurse

Shouldn't this be olvasod since it is a specific book?

March 2, 2017

jsiehler

Logically, you would think so, but the pronoun amit is not a definite object. When amit is the direct object of a verb, the verb should be indefinite. (I think the logic behind this is that amit is derived from mit, which - sensibly - is treated as an indefinite object: Mit olvasol? And so amit kind of "inherits" that behavior.)

March 2, 2017

guilth

why amit here and not ami?

September 22, 2016

jsiehler

Because in the clause where it appears, it is the direct object of the verb olvasol.

September 22, 2016

Iva818387

And why not "amelyiket" or something like that :)?

June 5, 2018

0RQI5oxc

Then you should say ' Hol van az a könyv, amelyiket olvasod?"

September 14, 2018

guntunge

I would have expected "Hol van AZ a könyv, amit olvasoD?" anyway.

March 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.