"Where is the book that you are reading?"

Translation:Hol van a könyv, amit olvasol?

September 22, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baldgymnastnurse

Shouldn't this be olvasod since it is a specific book?


jsiehler

Logically, you would think so, but the pronoun amit is not a definite object. When amit is the direct object of a verb, the verb should be indefinite. (I think the logic behind this is that amit is derived from mit, which - sensibly - is treated as an indefinite object: Mit olvasol? And so amit kind of "inherits" that behavior.)


guilth

why amit here and not ami?


jsiehler

Because in the clause where it appears, it is the direct object of the verb olvasol.


Iva818387

And why not "amelyiket" or something like that :)?


0RQI5oxc

Then you should say ' Hol van az a könyv, amelyiket olvasod?"


guntunge

I would have expected "Hol van AZ a könyv, amit olvasoD?" anyway.


GregWood15

That's what I tried and it was marked wrong :(

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.