1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én az ebéd előtt megmosom a …

"Én az ebéd előtt megmosom a kezemet."

Translation:I wash my hands before lunch.

September 22, 2016

9 Comments


guilth

why not: I wash my hands before THE lunch?


Hulk014

Because the article "the" can be left out in this case at the English translation, whereas we should use the Hungarian article "az".


vvsey

You can also omit the article "az" in the Hungarian sentence. It will become more of a general statement, a habitual action. (Which it should be anyway :) ).


fiderallala

Why is it "hands" and not "hand"? Wouldn't that be "kezeimet"?


rdhelli
Mod

If you translate literally, you're right and it's ok to say that, just a little more usual with singular form, because Hungarian often uses singular in indefinite conjugations. These are almost set phrases: to cut trees = fát vágni to wash hands = kezet mosni to drink beers = sört inni


AntoineColombani

yes can someone explain why?


BigWayne19

------- hunkies treat pairs of things, like eyes, ears, hands, feet, shoes, as if they were one, as if they were the singular.

english does the reverse in a few things: chief among which is pants . . .

Big 22 jan 19


supineny

I guess i'm still a little confused as to why we use meg- in this case. Because it's a definate object? Because it was just once?


jzsuzsi
Mod

It's complicated. Take a look at "perfective aspect"

I copy some links here:
Hungarian telicity/ perfective aspect, using meg- https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29738625

"Nem eszitek meg a vacsorát?" https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23947973

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.