"Én az ebéd előtt megmosom a kezemet."

Translation:I wash my hands before lunch.

September 22, 2016

7 Comments


fiderallala

Why is it "hands" and not "hand"? Wouldn't that be "kezeimet"?

November 11, 2017

rdhelli
Mod

If you translate literally, you're right and it's ok to say that, just a little more usual with singular form, because Hungarian often uses singular in indefinite conjugations. These are almost set phrases: to cut trees = fát vágni to wash hands = kezet mosni to drink beers = sört inni

January 23, 2019

AntoineColombani

yes can someone explain why?

March 3, 2018

BigWayne19

------- hunkies treat pairs of things, like eyes, ears, hands, feet, shoes, as if they were one, as if they are the singular.

english does the reverse in a few things: chief among which is pants . . .

Big 22 jan 19

January 22, 2019

guilth

why not: I wash my hands before THE lunch?

September 22, 2016

Hulk014

Because the article "the" can be left out in this case at the English translation, whereas we should use the Hungarian article "az".

September 22, 2016

vvsey

You can also omit the article "az" in the Hungarian sentence. It will become more of a general statement, a habitual action. (Which it should be anyway :) ).

September 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.