"Two can play that game."

Translation:Dos pueden jugar a ese juego.

February 6, 2013

36 Comments


EvangelineDare

I translated the sentence to "Dos pueden jugar ese juego" It was marked wrong, and the correct answer given was "Dos pueden jugar ese partido." In here, I simply missed the "a" in "...a ese juego" What is the purpose of this "a"?

May 9, 2017

VJ-K

Based on what I read, it's grammatically incorrect to omit 'a'. One should always use "jugar + a" in a sentence. However, looks like colloquially its ok to exclude. Check the below conversation: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/jugar-preposition-a.370856/

May 18, 2017

mawileboy

what is the difference between partido and juego?

May 31, 2014

Kuriju

La diferencia entre -partido- y -juego-

Partido: juego dónde se enfrentan dos oponentes o dos equipos.

Juego: El juego puede ser un partido o NO puede ser un partido. Por ejemplo cuando juegas a los dados, estas jugando pero no un partido porque no hay oponente. ¡Saludos desde Paraguay!

January 20, 2016

Daphne177862

Un explicación excelente - ¡gracias!

July 11, 2017

Reus_Zepp

Personally i always use partido when talking about a match of any sport (Partido de fútbol, basketball,etc.), but strictly talking there is no difference.

December 12, 2014

RAlberdi

Yes, there is. Partido/Partida is a session of a sport/game: un partido de tenis, una partida de Monopoly, un partido de fútbol, una partida de parchís, and so on. I hope you get the idea. The chess could be considered a exception: una partida de ajedrez. I will not discuss here whether chess is really a sport...

February 22, 2015

Reus_Zepp

I'm a native speaker and for me and all the people I speak to, there is no difference between partido and juego.

February 24, 2015

RAlberdi

So am I, así que seguiremos en español. El parchís es un juego, tú y yo jugado al parchís es una partida de parchís, no un juego de parchís. El "juego" denomina la actividad, el "partido/partida" denomina la sesión, por decirlo así, de esa actividad.

February 25, 2015

Reus_Zepp

Entiendo tu punto y podrías tener razón pero a mi no me parece correcto, ¿por qué no podrías decir juego de parchís? A mi no me parece incorrecto, poco usual sí, pero no incorrecto, además bien se puede decir que estás viendo un "partido de futbol" o un "juego de futbol" no hay una regla, que yo sepa, que te lo impida.

February 25, 2015

edwardpalumbo

thanks for enlightening me.

May 3, 2017

thelifepacific

Why ese and not eso?

February 26, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Ese = that (masculine)

Eso = that (unknown gender)

Since "el juego" is masculine, ese is used. If the sentence was "two can play that", you would use eso (Dos pueden jugar eso).

May 6, 2014

Dannyellis83

Annoyed that you can't use 'partido'... Especially when it gives the word as an example!

March 5, 2014

Sparkie46

i thought it was "jugar a ese juego".

July 14, 2014

lawlaz0rz

It definitely is.

November 23, 2014

RAlberdi

I agree

February 22, 2015

pyrorower

So I'm confused because if you look at this example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/501827 Duo uses "Dos pueden jugar ese juego." Yet if you try to use that here, it is marked wrong for not having the "a".

So, which one is it Duo?

August 2, 2017

LaLinsi73

I said aquel also and it was wrong? Is it or isn't it?

February 10, 2015

Talca

Unusual (because aquel is referencing something at a distance) but not technically wrong. Duolingo rarely has that answer programmed into the sentences. For me, the takeaway on this sentence is that dos, tres etc. takes a plural verb.

January 20, 2016

SWilliamsJD

Can someone explain why the "a" needs to be inserted before the "ese juego"? Thanks in advance.

June 6, 2017

kennypi

DuoLingo has this same sentence without "a":

"Dos pueden jugar ese juego." https://www.duolingo.com/comment/501827

July 27, 2017

el_christopher

Indeed! This sentence without the 'a' was also marked wrong in my case and just one second later Duolingo asked me to translate this 'wrong' answer back to English.

October 17, 2017

KMK166480

It gave me "Dos pueden jugar ese juego" on the previous question, accepted my answer, and then marked me wrong on the next question because I didn't have the "a"!!!

October 23, 2017

Peli007

If you read it one way, any number will fit. One, three, four, etc. If you read it differently, with maybe a bit of a roll of the eyes, then it means something else, and could actually be translated differently. I'll be sure to be extremely literal from now on.

February 6, 2013

rspreng

The Duo-bot usually prefers the more literal approach -- but not always! ;)

February 6, 2013

jhallinan

Splitting hairs!

October 9, 2013

vinniemass

aquel? but i did answer it correctly. its just a question.

April 14, 2014

razer51

I marked "aquel" as one option and got it wrong. I'm not sure why. Is looks right to me.

November 25, 2014

thompson.d

Can someone please explain why I can't say "al" between jugar and juego?

June 18, 2016

AppiusClaudius

"al juego" is "at the game" "a ese juego" is "at that game" It's just a difference of the definite article vs. demonstrative pronoun.

April 29, 2017

Real_Dagamerz

why is "juego" not accepted

April 28, 2017

Bbews

In the "type what you hear" question, the sentence is as the translation but when I translated from English to Spanish it was counted wrong. How do I know when to use patrido and when to use juego?

May 19, 2017

Kellenny

this lesson has some of the weirdest statements

November 21, 2017

davegoebel

Why not dos pueden tocar ese juego

November 25, 2017

Ashley663124

The correction in the lesson says aquel. Here, it says a ese. What is aquel mean?

January 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.