"Two can play that game."

Translation:Dos pueden jugar a ese juego.

5 years ago

36 Comments


EvangelineDare

I translated the sentence to "Dos pueden jugar ese juego" It was marked wrong, and the correct answer given was "Dos pueden jugar ese partido." In here, I simply missed the "a" in "...a ese juego" What is the purpose of this "a"?

1 year ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Based on what I read, it's grammatically incorrect to omit 'a'. One should always use "jugar + a" in a sentence. However, looks like colloquially its ok to exclude. Check the below conversation: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/jugar-preposition-a.370856/

1 year ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

what is the difference between partido and juego?

4 years ago

Kuriju
Kuriju

La diferencia entre -partido- y -juego-

Partido: juego dónde se enfrentan dos oponentes o dos equipos.

Juego: El juego puede ser un partido o NO puede ser un partido. Por ejemplo cuando juegas a los dados, estas jugando pero no un partido porque no hay oponente. ¡Saludos desde Paraguay!

2 years ago

Daphne177862

Un explicación excelente - ¡gracias!

1 year ago

Reus_Zepp
Reus_Zepp

Personally i always use partido when talking about a match of any sport (Partido de fútbol, basketball,etc.), but strictly talking there is no difference.

3 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Yes, there is. Partido/Partida is a session of a sport/game: un partido de tenis, una partida de Monopoly, un partido de fútbol, una partida de parchís, and so on. I hope you get the idea. The chess could be considered a exception: una partida de ajedrez. I will not discuss here whether chess is really a sport...

3 years ago

Reus_Zepp
Reus_Zepp

I'm a native speaker and for me and all the people I speak to, there is no difference between partido and juego.

3 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

So am I, así que seguiremos en español. El parchís es un juego, tú y yo jugado al parchís es una partida de parchís, no un juego de parchís. El "juego" denomina la actividad, el "partido/partida" denomina la sesión, por decirlo así, de esa actividad.

3 years ago

Reus_Zepp
Reus_Zepp

Entiendo tu punto y podrías tener razón pero a mi no me parece correcto, ¿por qué no podrías decir juego de parchís? A mi no me parece incorrecto, poco usual sí, pero no incorrecto, además bien se puede decir que estás viendo un "partido de futbol" o un "juego de futbol" no hay una regla, que yo sepa, que te lo impida.

3 years ago

edwardpalumbo

thanks for enlightening me.

1 year ago

thelifepacific

Why ese and not eso?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Ese = that (masculine)

Eso = that (unknown gender)

Since "el juego" is masculine, ese is used. If the sentence was "two can play that", you would use eso (Dos pueden jugar eso).

4 years ago

Dannyellis83

Annoyed that you can't use 'partido'... Especially when it gives the word as an example!

4 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

i thought it was "jugar a ese juego".

4 years ago

lawlaz0rz

It definitely is.

4 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

I agree

3 years ago

pyrorower

So I'm confused because if you look at this example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/501827 Duo uses "Dos pueden jugar ese juego." Yet if you try to use that here, it is marked wrong for not having the "a".

So, which one is it Duo?

1 year ago

LaLinsi73
LaLinsi73

I said aquel also and it was wrong? Is it or isn't it?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Unusual (because aquel is referencing something at a distance) but not technically wrong. Duolingo rarely has that answer programmed into the sentences. For me, the takeaway on this sentence is that dos, tres etc. takes a plural verb.

2 years ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

Can someone explain why the "a" needs to be inserted before the "ese juego"? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

kennypi
kennypi

DuoLingo has this same sentence without "a":

"Dos pueden jugar ese juego." https://www.duolingo.com/comment/501827

1 year ago

el_christopher

Indeed! This sentence without the 'a' was also marked wrong in my case and just one second later Duolingo asked me to translate this 'wrong' answer back to English.

1 year ago

KMK166480

It gave me "Dos pueden jugar ese juego" on the previous question, accepted my answer, and then marked me wrong on the next question because I didn't have the "a"!!!

1 year ago

Peli007

If you read it one way, any number will fit. One, three, four, etc. If you read it differently, with maybe a bit of a roll of the eyes, then it means something else, and could actually be translated differently. I'll be sure to be extremely literal from now on.

5 years ago

rspreng

The Duo-bot usually prefers the more literal approach -- but not always! ;)

5 years ago

jhallinan

Splitting hairs!

5 years ago

vinniemass

aquel? but i did answer it correctly. its just a question.

4 years ago

razer51

I marked "aquel" as one option and got it wrong. I'm not sure why. Is looks right to me.

4 years ago

thompson.d

Can someone please explain why I can't say "al" between jugar and juego?

2 years ago

AppiusClaudius

"al juego" is "at the game" "a ese juego" is "at that game" It's just a difference of the definite article vs. demonstrative pronoun.

1 year ago

Real_Dagamerz

why is "juego" not accepted

1 year ago

Bbews
Bbews

In the "type what you hear" question, the sentence is as the translation but when I translated from English to Spanish it was counted wrong. How do I know when to use patrido and when to use juego?

1 year ago

Kellenny
Kellenny

this lesson has some of the weirdest statements

1 year ago

davegoebel

Why not dos pueden tocar ese juego

1 year ago

Ashley663124

The correction in the lesson says aquel. Here, it says a ese. What is aquel mean?

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.