"Elfutsz a magas, kék épületbe, felmész a negyedik emeletre, és bemész a kilencedik szobába."

Translation:You run over into the tall, blue building, you go up to the fourth floor, and you go into the ninth room.

September 22, 2016

18 Comments


StevenMans2

The more natural way to say this in English would be:

"You run over into the tall, blue building, go up to the fourth floor, and go into the ninth room."

Adding "you" in each clause in English makes it sound like each clause is addressing a different "you".

September 22, 2016

BigWayne19

--------- you can even drop the "go" out of the 9th room business . . .

Big 10 mar 19

March 10, 2019

Mike943391

Is the "over" necessary? I thought El denotes completion. So "you run into the tall blue building...." should be accepted?

September 10, 2018

Richard604037

Again, very pernickety. The word "over" is unnecessary in English. If you run into the building, the direction of travel is indicated by the whereabouts of the building. Moreover, we would never have this repetition of you. It's unnecessary. Once again, it's a case of seeing the model answer, memorizing it for the second attempt and firing it back.

November 26, 2018

blanche0903

When does 'el' translate as over and when does it translate as away? Having a hard time determining which translation to use with these sentences.

April 29, 2018

StevenMans2

It's not the "el" on the verb that will tell you that. It's the suffix on the location (épületbe) that will tell you that. The "el" will generally tell you that this is not a progressing action, but rather a completed one. Direction of travel is indicated by declining the associated noun. "-be" tells you that the subject is moving into the target. If the sentence had been written instead as:

"Elfutsz a magas, kék épületből" it would have told you that you have run out of the tall blue building.

April 29, 2018

blanche0903

Thank you so much! This makes sense.

April 30, 2018

David507047

This kind of sentences really suck

September 21, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- these kinds . . .

Big 10 mar 19

March 10, 2019

ain15412

Like many other commentators here i can't agree with using "you" three times - one is enough

January 6, 2019

MichaelC.B7

4th and 9th not accepted. Highly frustrating experience

April 17, 2018

BigWayne19

----- duo just accepted: you run over into the tall blue building, you go up to the 4th floor, and you go into the 4th room . it looks like duo wants you, you, and you as well as into and into . . .

Big 10 mar 19

March 10, 2019

ElgieWizzle

I don't like these long sentences, they make this course very frustrating and it demotivates me to finish the lesson.

February 22, 2019

elisabeth902461

I don't think it is fair that words have been left out of the choices that are essential to a sentence. 12-04-2019

April 12, 2019

BigWayne19

-------- i just switch over from the word bank to the keyboard . . .

Big 12 apr 19

April 12, 2019

elisabeth902461

You have to think. If your name was "George Gershwin" and not Big Wayne, you may have been a different person. This is the last time I respond to your message because I have to learn a lot!!!!

April 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.