"Állsz."

Translation:You stand.

September 22, 2016

5 Comments


Daoken

The terminarion or sufix "-ok" it's for "I" and "sz" for "You" right?

September 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes.

Állok. - I stand.
Állsz. - You (singular) stand.

September 23, 2016

KahjiDovej

Would this also translate to "You are standing."?

March 11, 2017

JoelEricso1

Yep. Those are the same thing, as far as Hungarian grammar is concerned.

July 8, 2017

Liggliluff

Is there any difference in the meaning of "you are standing" and "you stand"?

August 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.