1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der gute Mensch"

"Der gute Mensch"

Translation:The good person

February 6, 2013

12 Comments


alexrada

shouldn't it be der guter Mensch? because Mensch is masculine


hectortorres

no, it's nominative with article, so weak declension, it's an -e, if it was indefinite or without article then it would be strong adjective declension -er , ein guter Mensch, guter Mensch


erinwall

I was as confused as you are until I found this (see jess1camar1e simple learning trick) http://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140


Roxick

Thank you very much for linking to that post


Komitea

Der gute Mensch von Schechuan


TimothySch15

Mensch throws me a little because, growing up with people that sprinkle in a bit of Yiddish, mensch is used to refer only to a good, reliable person, not a person in general.


XoooOverdose

Isnt it "Die gute Mensch"? Isnt gute feminine?


Larkspire

It's an adjective, so it doesn't have a gender. "Der" is referring to "Mensch."


aguspranandhita

If Mensch is masculine, why it is not "Der guten Mensch"?


Larkspire

Because this is in the nominative case (and we have the direct article). "Den guten Mensch" wold be the accusative.


1982Jack

This isn't translated as "The good guys"?


Larkspire

"Mensch" is singular, so no.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.