"Der gute Mensch"

Translation:The good person

February 6, 2013

12 Comments


alexrada

shouldn't it be der guter Mensch? because Mensch is masculine

July 30, 2013

hectortorres

no, it's nominative with article, so weak declension, it's an -e, if it was indefinite or without article then it would be strong adjective declension -er , ein guter Mensch, guter Mensch

August 8, 2013

erinwall

I was as confused as you are until I found this (see jess1camar1e simple learning trick) http://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140

November 14, 2013

Roxick

Thank you very much for linking to that post

January 11, 2015

Komitea

Der gute Mensch von Schechuan

September 17, 2014

TimothySch15

Mensch throws me a little because, growing up with people that sprinkle in a bit of Yiddish, mensch is used to refer only to a good, reliable person, not a person in general.

February 24, 2016

XoooOverdose

Isnt it "Die gute Mensch"? Isnt gute feminine?

June 17, 2014

Larkspire

It's an adjective, so it doesn't have a gender. "Der" is referring to "Mensch."

November 20, 2014

aguspranandhita

If Mensch is masculine, why it is not "Der guten Mensch"?

January 8, 2016

Larkspire

Because this is in the nominative case (and we have the direct article). "Den guten Mensch" wold be the accusative.

October 12, 2016

1982Jack

This isn't translated as "The good guys"?

October 12, 2016

Larkspire

"Mensch" is singular, so no.

October 12, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.