1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm sao bạn biết cái liềm đó…

"Làm sao bạn biết cái liềm đó cổ?"

Translation:How do you know that sickle is ancient?

September 22, 2016

5 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

cái liềm sounds like "ký liềm" here


TehVanarch

In everyday speech the article "cái" is shortened to something like "cấ..." as in a short "cớ" or as you stated, a short "kí" sound.


Raphael_SyBo

Good to know, thank you ^^


StewartMM

How would you then say "How do you know that ancient sickle?" From what we have been taught, that would be the usual translation.


vngdhuyen

làm sao bạn biết cái liềm cổ đó?

the demonstrative determiner should be at the very end of a noun group. a short reminder:

quantifier + classifier + head noun + attribute + demonstrative determiner + possessive determiner

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.