"Nem taxiban ül a német mérnök, hanem egy fekete autóban."

Translation:The German engineer is not sitting in a taxi, but in a black car.

September 22, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patricia460976

I would have used "in" for the second phrse as well.


clio_vel

I did, and was marked as a mistake so I reported it :/


TinkaNejaMiaMaks

Again bad English grammar


robert_toscano

Why is it "a taxi" instead of just "taxi"? I dont see an "egy" in the Hungarian sentence.


RyagonIV

"Is sitting in taxi" makes little sense. You need the article here. Unlike in Hungarian where you can leave it out in this case.

Maybe he's intaxicated. :)


Ces.10

Hungarian and English are different langauges, and every language has its own system. Even in closely related languages you can't always translate words 1 on 1 in sentences, and for languages that are further apart even less so.


SusanBaldw2

I have to agree

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.