"Nem taxiban ül a német mérnök, hanem egy fekete autóban."

Translation:The German engineer is not sitting in a taxi, but a black car.

September 22, 2016

6 Comments


AGreatUserName

Autobahn. ;-)

September 22, 2016

Patricia460976

I would have used "in" for the second phrse as well.

October 24, 2017

robert_toscano

Why is it "a taxi" instead of just "taxi"? I dont see an "egy" in the Hungarian sentence.

November 30, 2016

RyagonIV

"Is sitting in taxi" makes little sense. You need the article here. Unlike in Hungarian where you can leave it out in this case.

Maybe he's intaxicated. :)

January 16, 2017

Ajestv

Again bad English grammar

February 5, 2019

SusanBaldw2

I have to agree

March 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.