1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem taxiban ül a német mérnö…

"Nem taxiban ül a német mérnök, hanem egy fekete autóban."

Translation:The German engineer is not sitting in a taxi, but a black car.

September 22, 2016

6 Comments


Patricia460976

I would have used "in" for the second phrse as well.


Ajestv

Again bad English grammar


robert_toscano

Why is it "a taxi" instead of just "taxi"? I dont see an "egy" in the Hungarian sentence.


RyagonIV

"Is sitting in taxi" makes little sense. You need the article here. Unlike in Hungarian where you can leave it out in this case.

Maybe he's intaxicated. :)


SusanBaldw2

I have to agree

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.