"Elle avait perdu une importante quantité de sang."

Traduction :She had lost a large amount of blood.

February 11, 2014

9 commentaires


awefulwaffle

I think that "great" and "large" have the same meaning in these examples from the internet, and which word you choose to use is a matter of tone and style:

  • When a person has lost a great quantity of blood, that which flows towards the end is of a vermilion colour
  • Previous to the birth of the child, a great quantity of blood is sent to the womb to supply materials for the growth and nourishment of the embryo
  • Bone marrow recipients often need a large quantity of blood before and after they receive a transplant.
  • The removal of a large quantity of blood leads to a state of severe hypotension
October 18, 2014

congolink

What IS the difference between a great and a large quantity?

February 11, 2014

Sitesurf

"great" est plutôt laudatif, comme "a great man" = un grand homme

February 11, 2014

Karine_Beynard

Le passé perfect continu pouvait être correct aussi ?!

April 30, 2015

Sitesurf

"she had been losing..." is also accepted.

May 3, 2015

lino615485

Is it possible to translate by "an importante amoung of blood"? Thank you for your answer

June 27, 2017

roman2095

Non. "important" ne marche pas dans ce contexte

September 24, 2017

FrancoiseHA6Ag

what's the difference between load and amount ? thanks

June 12, 2018

aussie3931

On peut dire: She had lost a significant amount of blood. C'est accepté.

July 10, 2018
Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.