"Te és a szép lány telefonáltok."

Translation:You and the beautiful girl are talking on the phone.

September 22, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AzzyDassler

It's very annoying that Duo would largely accept "nice" for "szép" BUT NOT HERE >:(


ZainSiddiqui

I'll file this under "things that never happen to me."


Rycoug

Phone=telephone


tasiolos88

You and a beautiful girl are telephoning won't make the grade... Guess Lady Gaga was wrong in the videoclip of "Telephone" then.. So, the moral of the story here is "NEVER trust Lady Gaga"..


Nab918927

so if "telefonáltok" = you (pl) talk on the phone, would "ti" be used instead of "te" if "and the beautiful girl was" not in the sentence?


Judit294350

Yes - or you could drop it completely.


GregWood15

How do you decide, in a case like this, whether to use second or third person plural?


jzsuzsi

Te és a lány = ti, it has to be second person plural, because the group includes “te”.


GregWood15

Thanks. So "A lány és te" would also be second person plural? Is there a rule forcing "te" to the beginning?


jzsuzsi

Yes, "A lány és te" would also be second person plural.

Is there a rule forcing "te" to the beginning? No, we are free to choose the order.

But if it were én + te, that is first person plural :)


GregWood15

Thanks. 3rd + 2nd = 2nd; 2nd+1st = 1st. Makes sense!


Liggliluff

Just like in English. You and him, you are there. You and I, we are here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.