"Te és a szép lány telefonáltok."

Translation:You and the beautiful girl are talking on the telephone.

September 22, 2016

9 Comments


AzzyDassler

It's very annoying that Duo would largely accept "nice" for "szép" BUT NOT HERE >:(

May 14, 2017

AzzyDassler

Wanted to complain about this sentence, only to find out I'd already done that. How very annoying :(((

March 11, 2018

tasiolos88

You and a beautiful girl are telephoning won't make the grade... Guess Lady Gaga was wrong in the videoclip of "Telephone" then.. So, the moral of the story here is "NEVER trust Lady Gaga"..

October 9, 2018

Arcaeca

If they want "pretty", then it should be csinos... shouldn't it?

September 22, 2016

jsiehler

szép can be beautiful, pretty, or nice, so it fits. Csinos would fit too and should be accepted (I think it would hardly ever translate into English is anything other than "pretty").

September 22, 2016

Arcaeca

Interchangeable though they may be, it's kind of annoying to be taught that szép means "beautiful" and then be expected to translate it as "pretty"... especially since they've taught another word altogether that explicitly means "pretty"!

September 22, 2016

vvsey

There is a general problem with beauty here. :) It is hard to come up with a one-to-one list of the various words. Maybe all variants should be accepted wherever possible, with a detailed explanation of their differences somewhere.

For "csinos", I would say it is mostly about looks and what someone is wearing at the moment. Well-dressed. Appealing. It could be a not-so-beautiful girl (if such girls exist at all), dressed really nicely for a party, Or a job interview.

And "csinos" can be used for any gender.

"Csinos" is sometimes also used in a metaphorical(?) way. For example, a "nice little sum (of money)" could be a "csinos kis összeg".

September 23, 2016

Hulk014

Beautiful - gyönyörű, szép ( very pretty)

Pretty - szép, csinos

Nice . szép, kedves (kind)

Handsome - Jóképű

Good-looking can mean csinos as well.

September 23, 2016

Rycoug

Phone=telephone

July 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.