1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te és a szép lány telefonált…

"Te és a szép lány telefonáltok."

Translation:You and the beautiful girl are talking on the telephone.

September 22, 2016

18 Comments


AzzyDassler

It's very annoying that Duo would largely accept "nice" for "szép" BUT NOT HERE >:(


AzzyDassler

Wanted to complain about this sentence, only to find out I'd already done that. How very annoying :(((


GregWood15

I'd have thought that "nice" for "szép" would have been only valid when that "nice" implied "appealing to the eye". But in the context of a nice girl, it is more likely to describe her nature rather than her beauty.


tasiolos88

You and a beautiful girl are telephoning won't make the grade... Guess Lady Gaga was wrong in the videoclip of "Telephone" then.. So, the moral of the story here is "NEVER trust Lady Gaga"..


ZainSiddiqui

I'll file this under "things that never happen to me."


GregWood15

How do you decide, in a case like this, whether to use second or third person plural?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Te és a lány = ti, it has to be second person plural, because the group includes “te”.


GregWood15

Thanks. So "A lány és te" would also be second person plural? Is there a rule forcing "te" to the beginning?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, "A lány és te" would also be second person plural.

Is there a rule forcing "te" to the beginning? No, we are free to choose the order.

But if it were én + te, that is first person plural :)


GregWood15

Thanks. 3rd + 2nd = 2nd; 2nd+1st = 1st. Makes sense!


Arcaeca

If they want "pretty", then it should be csinos... shouldn't it?


jsiehler

szép can be beautiful, pretty, or nice, so it fits. Csinos would fit too and should be accepted (I think it would hardly ever translate into English is anything other than "pretty").


Arcaeca

Interchangeable though they may be, it's kind of annoying to be taught that szép means "beautiful" and then be expected to translate it as "pretty"... especially since they've taught another word altogether that explicitly means "pretty"!


vvsey

There is a general problem with beauty here. :) It is hard to come up with a one-to-one list of the various words. Maybe all variants should be accepted wherever possible, with a detailed explanation of their differences somewhere.

For "csinos", I would say it is mostly about looks and what someone is wearing at the moment. Well-dressed. Appealing. It could be a not-so-beautiful girl (if such girls exist at all), dressed really nicely for a party, Or a job interview.

And "csinos" can be used for any gender.

"Csinos" is sometimes also used in a metaphorical(?) way. For example, a "nice little sum (of money)" could be a "csinos kis összeg".


Hulk014

Beautiful - gyönyörű, szép ( very pretty)

Pretty - szép, csinos

Nice . szép, kedves (kind)

Handsome - Jóképű

Good-looking can mean csinos as well.


Rycoug

Phone=telephone


Nab918927

so if "telefonáltok" = you (pl) talk on the phone, would "ti" be used instead of "te" if "and the beautiful girl was" not in the sentence?


Judit294350

Yes - or you could drop it completely.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.