"La fille aime le livre."

Translation:The girl likes the book.

February 6, 2013

4 Comments


IvoryFr96

I just take it as getting used to hearing French people speak. It's crazy how I try to listen to them speak, and a million words can escape my comprehension before I fully grasp the first sentence. If this is your problem, I've learned that the best way to train your brain to register French dialogue is to think in the language. When you read French, try to understand it in French rather than translate every word mentally. Carry out your daily actions in French, think "Qu'est-ce que je vais manger?" rather than "What am I going to eat?"

February 7, 2013

n6zs

Brilliant!

March 19, 2016

Ishaq_Ali

Why, The girl loves the book, is wrong?

July 15, 2014

AnySkywlkr

"aimer" something = to like something / "adorer" something = to love something

"aimer" someone = to love someone / "aimer bien" someone = to like someone

when you want to express your feelings towards someone : "aimer bien" < "aimer" < "adorer"

Actually "adorer" someone is tricky. It can mean you worship someone like a celebrity. But in general, if you say "je t'adore" to your boyfriend, girlfriend or even a friend the meaning will be more like you love him/her in a cute way and in this case "aimer bien" < "adorer" < "aimer". A girl will never say "je t'aime" or "je t'aime bien" to her best friend, she will say "je t'adore". But to her boyfriend she will say "je t'aime" or he might be disappointed.

January 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.