"The girl sees the first bird."

Translation:Das Mädchen sieht den ersten Vogel.

February 6, 2013

5 Comments


ComboViera

So, "ersten" is also used in accusative? What are all of the reasons for adding -en in a word?

February 6, 2013

Cookdj

I don't follow the thread. Therefore, I'm going to post a new question. Hope someone can help. So here is my break down of the sentence, and the role each word is playing.

Das Mädchen = neutral noun in nominative case (agent) sieht = er/sie/es conjugated form of the verb sehen den = definite article for masculine accusative case OR dative plural ertsen = attributive adjective with strong declension describing the following masculine noun in accusative case der Vogel = masculine noun in accusative case (theme)

Do all words preceding the accusative noun always change their form?

May 27, 2013

rajatk

Articles preceding masculine nouns that are in accusative case, are modified.

August 12, 2013

grubelles

Technically, I think it's an article (den) and a modifier (ersten) which are changed. (Though that's not really the point.) Reason being, Vogel is the direct object, and therefore all words applying directly to it must be accusative.

May 28, 2014

hergrace8

I learned that if the article (in this case den) was present to modify the accusative noun (Vogel), then the modifier could end simply in "e", or in this case erste. (Okay, that's not very clear, but I'm hoping the readers understand.) Is it in fact the case that all the modifiers also have to have the accusative ending?

June 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.