"Capiremo cosa lei ha detto."

Translation:We are going to understand what she has said.

September 23, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnBeverid

Because this is such a strange mix of tenses in English, it's hard to know if in Italian it means -as duo's english translation does- we will understand what she has already said, rather than what she is or will say. Is this combibation a standard combo in Italian


itastudent

Yes, that's the meaning... she has said something (in the past), and you will understand it later (in the future)... sometimes people may say thing that are not immediately clear but they are clear only later on. Or maybe you are just going to watch a video of somebody who has said something, and you are saying that when you watch it you are going to understand her words.


PATRICKPIZ1

this is a case of direction--from english to italian or from italian to english. the english version of this sentence does mean she has already said it, but it can mean that she will have said it (in the future) before we hear it. i don't know if this usage would be correct if the sentence originates in italian. you might have to say "capriremo cosa lei avra (accented) detto." --future perfect


benjbald

"We will understand what she has said" should be accepted but isn't.


Sedona2007

Accepted Oct 2018.


Dick403354

Accepted 11-01-2020


Kirstensky1

This is a VERY strange sentence!


SMCave

"We will understand what she said" - should be accepted but isn't


SueWaller

"Will we understand what she said?" - not accepted. Why?


alanvoe

Because it's not a question.


Sofia222677

"We will make out what she said" is a better translation and less confusing for learners.


Jane643611

Only way I can make sense of this weird sentence is if it's based on reading something in the future that someone had written in the past.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.