"I cycle to the factory, work there and walk back."

Translation:Elbiciklizem a gyárba, ott dolgozom, és visszasétálok.

September 23, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

Well, I got the "és visszasétálok" part right... :P

September 23, 2016

vvsey

A good start! :)

"Ikes ige" ("-ik" type verb) or not, I would probably have said "dolgozok" here. And probably also "Elbiciklizek". To me, these are two of those verbs where it can go either way.

September 23, 2016

LenaStorli

Is it okay to say "dolgozom ott"?

July 4, 2018

artgay

Elbiciklizem? v. Elbiciklizek!! (???)

March 18, 2019

Judit294350

As an -ik verb. The standard first person singular indefinite is elbiciklizem. Although many Hungarians say "elbiciklizek" - just like many English speakers say "ain't".

My current Hungarian tutor tells the story of school milk and the teachers being unsure of whose parents had paid and whose had not, so they devised a test. They would ask "Iszol?" Any child who answered "Iszom" would be given the milk. Those who answered "Iszok" would not.

March 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.