1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I cycle to the factory, work…

"I cycle to the factory, work there and walk back."

Translation:Elbiciklizem a gyárba, ott dolgozom, és visszasétálok.

September 23, 2016

13 Comments


douglasDan354296

Why elbiciklizem and not biciklizem?


LadyInque

I don't know, but I'm guessing it depends on context (that we never are given) and where the speaker is speaking from. I guess since they work there they are starting here and must therefore bike away to get to the factory. Am I close?


Judit294350

"biciklizem" is more just the act of riding a bike.


LenaStorli

Is it okay to say "dolgozom ott"?


DanielleRenaut

Why not "gyàrhoz"? Sometimes I do really not feel the difference. Thank you.


GregWood15

They now accept "gyárhoz"; I'd be inclined to leave my bicycle outside.


Forzafiori

De hogy visszajön a bicikli?


Arcaeca

Well, I got the "és visszasétálok" part right... :P


vvsey

A good start! :)

"Ikes ige" ("-ik" type verb) or not, I would probably have said "dolgozok" here. And probably also "Elbiciklizek". To me, these are two of those verbs where it can go either way.


artgay

Elbiciklizem? v. Elbiciklizek!! (???)


Judit294350

As an -ik verb. The standard first person singular indefinite is elbiciklizem. Although many Hungarians say "elbiciklizek" - just like many English speakers say "ain't".

My current Hungarian tutor tells the story of school milk and the teachers being unsure of whose parents had paid and whose had not, so they devised a test. They would ask "Iszol?" Any child who answered "Iszom" would be given the milk. Those who answered "Iszok" would not.


LadyInque

I'm not sure if that's a more or less frustrating way to learn than using Duolingo.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.