1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kokkene elsker mat."

"Kokkene elsker mat."

Translation:The cooks love food.

September 23, 2016

10 Comments


Krindges

They are supposed to... Or they should do something else


Ale975578

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock


Lundhund

How would someone say "too" or "as well"? Like if you were to say "Jeg elsker mat" in agreement with someone...?


Crogomu

Question(s): could elsker be used as a verb, to say that someone "is loving" something?

Or, more specifically and in this case, could it be used to say that, "The cooks are loving food"?

And I'm assuming that the word liker is the same?

Finally, what about if you wanted to say that you are in love with something or someone? :)


Vetikke22

Yes, "elsker" and "liker" are verbs like in English.

To be "in love" = Å være "forelsket"


Jorwin.b

Assuming you asked this 4 weeks ago, for future people: Yes it's a verb. 'Jeg elsker deg.' would mean 'I love you.' Same for liker: 'Jeg liker deg.' > 'I like you.'

I'm pretty new to Norwegian myself so please correct me if I am wrong. (;


TopsecretName

Yeah no ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock


MEW436305

I still don't think Norwegians use the verb "love" as Americans do. Reserved for "romantic" love as opposed to really liking something.


Deliciae
Mod

In that case, quite a few Norwegians feel romantic love for their food.

(We can use "elsker" in that way, we're just less prone to hyperbole so it's not overused.)


Sipsipussi

Well, that's a surprise.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.