"Where is the wolf?"

Translation:Var är vargen?

2 years ago

10 Comments


ras447060
ras447060

Var or vart ?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • var = where
  • vart = where to
1 year ago

tillor1616

In english, there are a lot of words that get "blurred together" so to speak. Mac and cheese gets pronounced " Mac n' Cheese." Do Natives in Sweden do this with "är" or "och" (etc) at all?

2 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Yes. Especially in Stockholm, är can commonly be heard pronounced as é when speaking quickly. You also hear och pronounced more like o or with a very soft ending when speaking quickly.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Possible reference: https://youtube.com/watch?v=Zx0zyzRtTJ0

I think that's the third (?) similar reference in this course. :)

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Var är vargen? Var är vargen?
Var är vargen du trodde var död?

Most certainly a reference. :D

2 years ago

monney30P
monney30P

...du trodde var dööööööd.

1 year ago

ozswede
ozswede

Why is "Var finns vargen?" incorrect?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

finns would be more like "exists" here, rather than "is".

5 months ago

ozswede
ozswede

Okay. Thank you for that clarification. I guess I tend to automatically use "finns" after being corrected by people in Sweden when I used "är" in something like "Where is the flour". I might have to look at the differences more closely in future.

5 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.