1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The boy has the glove."

"The boy has the glove."

Translation:Το αγόρι έχει το γάντι.

September 23, 2016

6 Comments


SrDeBenedetto

If "το" is the neuter definite article, then why is it used before "boy" or am I miss applying the rule.


Theo_Matrakas

Το αγόρι is grammatically neuter gender, although it is a male. It's a Greek irregularity.

Same thing happens with το κορίτσι = the girl and το παιδί = the child.


MaxiAlvare3

It's not an irregularity. Grammatical gender has nothing to do with biological sex.


SrDeBenedetto

Thanks, I guess I'll have to pay attention to remember exceptions.


vale_221096

On a previous exercise "I have the winter caps" was translated to "Εγώ έχο τους σκούφους", being that "winter caps" is "οι σκούφοι" The question is, are the nominative and accusative forms of "το γάντι" spelled the same?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's the same for all neuter nouns.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.