"The boy has the glove."

Translation:Το αγόρι έχει το γάντι.

September 23, 2016

4 Comments


SrDeB

If "το" is the neuter definite article, then why is it used before "boy" or am I miss applying the rule.

September 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Το αγόρι is grammatically neuter gender, although it is a male. It's a Greek irregularity.

Same thing happens with το κορίτσι = the girl and το παιδί = the child.

September 23, 2016

SrDeB

Thanks, I guess I'll have to pay attention to remember exceptions.

September 24, 2016

MaxiAlvare3

It's not an irregularity. Grammatical gender has nothing to do with biological sex.

July 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.