"Non sei l'unico."

Translation:You are not the only one.

February 6, 2013

41 Comments


bixid

how come "unique" is not good here

January 12, 2014

gmcolletti

Because of the article.

February 11, 2015

smeans2

Boy, interesting. There's no indication of the sex of "you" in this sentence, but "Non sei l'unica" was ruled "incorrect." I reported it, but am I missing something? Is there a reason "l'unico" would be the only right answer?

February 6, 2013

Koolkaren

Just a few questions ago, both "Sei l'unico" and "Sei l'unica" were given as correct translations in the answer box for the English sentence "You are the only one". I don't see why they wouldn't both work here as well. I got the version of this question in which we have to choose either " l'unico" or " l'unica" to fill in the blank: Non sei ___. They both seem right to me. How do you choose only one?

May 17, 2013

mukkapazza

Thanks for catching this. We'll fix the fill in the blank issue as soon as possible :)

May 17, 2013

Tallman69

If your going female singular, then it would be, "Non sei la unica." You're using a masculine form of "the" (for words beginning with a vowel) with the female form of unico. So your article and your adjective don't agree.

June 26, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

you're mistaken. 'l'unico' is masculine and 'l'unica' is feminine not 'la unica'. here is a website that may help. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/articles.html

June 26, 2018

Tallman69

I would've sworn I had seen examples of this, but I'm mistaken.

June 26, 2018

crazy4hazy

Very good question indeed.

March 11, 2013

countvlad

the pronunciation is obviously with 'o' at the end of l'unico

May 20, 2013

Koolkaren

If you were lucky enough to get the version of this question where you are simply asked to type what you hear, then it is easy to tell that it is l'unicO. Unfortunately, the rest of us in this discussion were given either a version of the question where you have to translate it from the English or the one where you must choose either "l'unico" or "l'unica" and it marks the latter wrong. That is where the problem lies. :)

May 20, 2013

smeans2

Not necessarily. "L'unico" could be SAID without 'lunica" being wrong in a different situation. I think you are falling into duolingo's trap of thinking there is only one correct answer. It would be, I'd maintain, entirely a question of context (an alien concept to this program). If you were talking to a female person about a group of female persons and you said, "Sei l'unica," please tell me why that would be incorrect?

May 20, 2013

Koolkaren

It wouldn't be incorrect and that is the problem. L'unica was being marked wrong and it should have been accepted as a possibility. But it's okay because Mukkapazza says that they will fix it. :)

May 20, 2013

lightgraphs

It's one year later and they haven't corrected it. Also the voice clearly says l'unica in this version!!!! :(

May 7, 2015

asilva1981

unique = unico, I don't understand why it's wrong and why the answer should be "the only one" when they clearly have the same meaning.

May 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

They clearly don't have the same meaning, as you can be the only one without being unique: "you're unique" wouldn't have any article as gmcolletti wrote above, "sei unico/unica".

January 15, 2017

Leonrale

Sono un sognatore, ma non sono l'unico

July 13, 2014

gkmmccall

Why is "You are not the only one" different from " You are not alone"? Why is the latter marked incorrect? Makes no sense to me.

August 19, 2014

PATRICKPIZ1

l'unico is a noun, not an adjective. it translates as "the only one". unico/a is an adjective and translates as "unique, single, sole, only and a few others.

January 10, 2018

f.formica
Mod

I'm alone, but I'm not the only one :)

January 15, 2017

MaryByrne15

I agree. Both should be correct, surely?

February 8, 2019

Lynnich

For a moment there I thought it was "you are not a unicorn" just shows I am getting immune to Duolingo's weird sentences !

June 11, 2015

crazy4hazy

Don't you love them, though - I do, anyway!

June 11, 2015

hayley_t

The audio makes it sound (understandably) like one word, "lunico"; I thought it was some new word about lunatics or crazy people or something!

January 22, 2015

R0LAND007

How would one say, you are not alone?

May 23, 2014

nullusaum

"Non sei solo/a" or more formal "Non รจ solo/a".

December 8, 2015

1800s_

The Face of Boe's dying words

January 12, 2015

nullusaum

Professor Nslu would have to answer some questions.

December 8, 2015

DeltaTech

"You sayyyyyyy I'm crazy"

May 25, 2017

CarlReid

"You are not unique" was marked wrong. I believe this is correct. Am i wrong?

February 25, 2014

AernJardos

I believe it's because it is l'unico and not just unico. So it would read as "you are not -the- unique" in English which doesn't make sense, the "one" is implied from the "the". Next time it comes up I'm going to try "you are not the unique one" and see if it is accepted.

February 26, 2014

Mat010

why was it "sei figlio unico" - you are the only son - in a previous question, but not "non sei unico" this time? Why is the "l'" needed this time?

November 25, 2014

joelandresR

Frases de novela mala

January 20, 2015

MatthewHal4550

so che non sono l'unico canta sam smith

January 21, 2016

ngochung72

"Sei" can be translate to "she". Right?

September 24, 2016

David260430

You are not alone

March 22, 2017

mparnis

The apostrophe is not appearing in the correct answer.

July 18, 2017

Sweeneycoo

Do they mean, "You are not alone?" Or do they mean it in somethkng of a, "Youre not special," way, but maybe not as condescending.

August 25, 2017

IanHale0

I rendered this as "You are not unique", "Unique" being given as an acceptable translation of "Unico". Ah well,.....

April 3, 2019

H.G.Stolk27

Sam Smith?

May 19, 2017

PullingTrigger

I got the question where you translate "Non sei l'unico" to english. I put "You are non an only child" because I learned from my teacher that that's what your supposed to put. it was marked wrong.

December 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.