1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sei l'unico."

"Non sei l'unico."

Translation:You are not the only one.

February 6, 2013

33 Comments


bixid

how come "unique" is not good here


gmcolletti

Because of the article.


smeans2

Boy, interesting. There's no indication of the sex of "you" in this sentence, but "Non sei l'unica" was ruled "incorrect." I reported it, but am I missing something? Is there a reason "l'unico" would be the only right answer?


Koolkaren

Just a few questions ago, both "Sei l'unico" and "Sei l'unica" were given as correct translations in the answer box for the English sentence "You are the only one". I don't see why they wouldn't both work here as well. I got the version of this question in which we have to choose either " l'unico" or " l'unica" to fill in the blank: Non sei ___. They both seem right to me. How do you choose only one?


mukkapazza

Thanks for catching this. We'll fix the fill in the blank issue as soon as possible :)


Tallman69

If your going female singular, then it would be, "Non sei la unica." You're using a masculine form of "the" (for words beginning with a vowel) with the female form of unico. So your article and your adjective don't agree.


PATRICKPIZ1

you're mistaken. 'l'unico' is masculine and 'l'unica' is feminine not 'la unica'. here is a website that may help. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/articles.html


Tallman69

I would've sworn I had seen examples of this, but I'm mistaken.


asilva1981

unique = unico, I don't understand why it's wrong and why the answer should be "the only one" when they clearly have the same meaning.


f.formica
Mod

They clearly don't have the same meaning, as you can be the only one without being unique: "you're unique" wouldn't have any article as gmcolletti wrote above, "sei unico/unica".


Adrianrale

Sono un sognatore, ma non sono l'unico


gkmmccall

Why is "You are not the only one" different from " You are not alone"? Why is the latter marked incorrect? Makes no sense to me.


PATRICKPIZ1

l'unico is a noun, not an adjective. it translates as "the only one". unico/a is an adjective and translates as "unique, single, sole, only and a few others.


f.formica
Mod

I'm alone, but I'm not the only one :)


MaryByrne15

I agree. Both should be correct, surely?


Lynnich

For a moment there I thought it was "you are not a unicorn" just shows I am getting immune to Duolingo's weird sentences !


crazy4hazy

Don't you love them, though - I do, anyway!


hayley_t

The audio makes it sound (understandably) like one word, "lunico"; I thought it was some new word about lunatics or crazy people or something!


R0LAND007

How would one say, you are not alone?


nullusaum

"Non sei solo/a" or more formal "Non รจ solo/a".


1800s_

The Face of Boe's dying words


DeltaTech

"You sayyyyyyy I'm crazy"


CarlReid

"You are not unique" was marked wrong. I believe this is correct. Am i wrong?


AernJardos

I believe it's because it is l'unico and not just unico. So it would read as "you are not -the- unique" in English which doesn't make sense, the "one" is implied from the "the". Next time it comes up I'm going to try "you are not the unique one" and see if it is accepted.


Mat010

why was it "sei figlio unico" - you are the only son - in a previous question, but not "non sei unico" this time? Why is the "l'" needed this time?


joelandresR

Frases de novela mala


MatthewHal4550

so che non sono l'unico canta sam smith


ngochung72

"Sei" can be translate to "she". Right?


David26043

You are not alone


mparnis

The apostrophe is not appearing in the correct answer.


Sweeneycoo

Do they mean, "You are not alone?" Or do they mean it in somethkng of a, "Youre not special," way, but maybe not as condescending.


IanHale0

I rendered this as "You are not unique", "Unique" being given as an acceptable translation of "Unico". Ah well,.....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.