"λ λάμδα"

Translation:l lamda

September 23, 2016

12 Comments


AnnabethChase99

I think I understand how this works, dont quote me on this, but when it says "λ" it wants the single english letter "l", but on the contrary, when it says "λάμδα" it wants the full translation "lambda". But, like I said, don't quote me.

P.S. Every time I used this theory, the answer was correct.

November 7, 2016

passportpowell

this is what i've been doing

December 11, 2016

darkspinning

"λ λ" should be accepted as an answer, or the format of the alphabet section changed, because it is very confusing to guess what answer is wanted.

September 24, 2016

TheFourthLaw

The audio seems to pronounce the two differently: "lam-da" for λ and "lam-za" for λάμδα. Is this intentional?

April 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

    The audio is fine, the two words are pronounced the same (correct) way (lamtha, th as in 'this'), the intonation is the only thing that changes slightly as the TTS (text-to-speech) software reads it as a sentence.

    April 8, 2017

JackyDW

    Where did the "b" in the English spelling "lambda" come from?

    September 23, 2016

JohnWycliffe

    From the ancient λάμβδα, an alternative spelling apparently still used.

    October 5, 2016

Vova9846256

    кто молодец Я молодец

    August 7, 2018

Clare959247

    It says the answer is "l lamda" which is exactly what I have but it marked me wrong?!

    August 9, 2018

robert672165

    I used the web bank with the same answer and it marked me right. I think when they wrote this they thought the word should be spelled "lambda" (with a "b"). So now they have the right answer, but they're still expecting you to write "lambda".

    August 9, 2018

AmyGriffin20

    So wth does 'I lamda' mean??? I really don't get it. Land a is a letter isn't it? How can you be a letter?

    May 20, 2019

rodekrs

    Why was "λάμδα λάμδα" marked wrong when I was told to write the Greek that I heard, but "λ λάμδα" was provided as the correct answer?

    September 27, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.