1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "λ λάμδα"

"λ λάμδα"

Translation:l lamda

September 23, 2016

21 Comments


rbotros

Pretty absurd that it doesn't accept "λάμδα λ" when it's pronounced exactly the same as "λ λάμδα."


D_..
Mod
Plus

It is not wrong and should have been accepted. Please report these using the REPORT button.
You'll notice that all exercises in the ABC unit follow the same pattern. :) Just bear with this to get through the unit and go on to enjoy the rest of the course!


Andr758448

It is still nor accepted and I reported it. I don't know if anyone did before.


AnnabethChase99

I think I understand how this works, dont quote me on this, but when it says "λ" it wants the single english letter "l", but on the contrary, when it says "λάμδα" it wants the full translation "lambda". But, like I said, don't quote me.

P.S. Every time I used this theory, the answer was correct.


passportpowell

this is what i've been doing


darkspinning

"λ λ" should be accepted as an answer, or the format of the alphabet section changed, because it is very confusing to guess what answer is wanted.


whocareswastaken

are you kidding i said "λάμδα λ" instead of "λ λάμδα" and it marked it as incorrect even though the audio just said lamda lamda


bdaltieri16

The audio seems to pronounce the two differently: "lam-da" for λ and "lam-za" for λάμδα. Is this intentional?


D_..
Mod
Plus

The audio is fine, the two words are pronounced the same (correct) way (lamtha, th as in 'this'), the intonation is the only thing that changes slightly as the TTS (text-to-speech) software reads it as a sentence.


Jaxon576719

And at least lamtha is accepted!


RebekahJea6

My phone auto corrected l to lol


jacob8942

They are both the same


rodekrs

Why was "λάμδα λάμδα" marked wrong when I was told to write the Greek that I heard, but "λ λάμδα" was provided as the correct answer?


Helen507316

Still not accepted. I am getting all these wrong because I'm following what was correct on a previous answer and it keeps switching between the actual letter and the word as it is pronounced. Extremely frustrating!


Clare959247

It says the answer is "l lamda" which is exactly what I have but it marked me wrong?!


Polyn-Cenin

L lambda its good but lambda l is wrong but thats the same!


Tibdad

Seriously? Marketed wrong for the wrong way around? Pathetic

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.