1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non mangio gli animali."

"Io non mangio gli animali."

Translation:I do not eat animals.

February 6, 2013

75 Comments


KenyaSaenz

So is this how you would say that you are a vegetarian?


idanlipin

Tu sei un vegetariano - as simple as that.


Timmyboy777

Wouldn't it be "tu sei vegetariano/a"? It being a state of being so you don't include the indefinite article "un/una"?


Rae.F
Mod

Do you mean it's an adjective? I agree. You would use an article if it were a noun, but not with an adjective, which vegetariano/a is, as we can see from the way it changes to match the noun it describes.


Darniella

Yeah, if you also want to make people think about what meat really is. "I don't eat meat" and "I don't eat animals" have different connotations.


NJtheSTQ

Definitely. I would add "vegetariano."


Rae.F
Mod

"I am vegetarian" --> "Sono vegetariano" or "Sono vegetariana".
"You are vegetarian --> "Sei vegetariano" or "Sei vegetariana".
"He is vegetarian" --> "È vegetariano".
"She is vegetarian --> "È vegetariana".
"We are vegetarian(s)" --> "Siamo vegetariani" or "Siamo vegetariane".
"Y'all are vegetarian(s)" --> "Siete vegetariani" or "Siete vegetariane".
"They are vegetarian(s)" --> Sono vegetariani" or "Sono vegetariane".


cpadilla91

i dont understand why gli is used here as opposed to i


f.formica
Mod

"il" in the singular and "i" in the plural can't be used before vowels, so you need the counterpart (lo/gli). If you know how to use "il" as opposed to "lo" in the singular, you should have no problem knowing that "i" and "gli" follow the exact same rules in the plural.


webMan1

Is it necessary to use the "gli" in the sentence? i.e. does the simpler "non mangio animali" work here?


pont

I'm no expert, but from some googling it appears that both are acceptable.


jjd1123

In a different discussion someone linked to this article: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

From what I've gathered you use a definite article before certain words and when you're using nouns "in a general, collective sense". I would think that this implies that "Non mangio gli animali." means something like "I don't eat animals (in general).", e.g. because I am a vegetarian, and that "Non mangio animali." could be closer to "I am not eating animals (right now, ...).", e.g. because I am eating something else at the moment.

However, I am no expert either, and I think it would be nice if some native speaker or advanced student could comment on this and clarify things.


Immortalizd

Isn't it l' in singular for vowels though?


f.formica
Mod

There's no distinct article for vowels, l' is just the elision of either "lo" or "la", and as such its plural is either "gli" or "le", depending on gender.


Joybounce

This is very helpful! The only thing to note is that instead of using lo for singular masculine words starting with vowels, l' is used.

L'uomo mangia la torta = The man eats the cake.

• Io ho lo zucchero = I have the sugar.


Rae.F
Mod

There is a chart further down this page that breaks it down in more detail.


mathanimal314

Lo is used before vowels, z, ps, y, and s+another consonant and becomes gli in the plural. In addition, before a singular word starting with a vowel, lo is shortened to l'.


vissicchio

Same here. Why gli?


JoySters

It is so nice to see the above being taught as most of the languages only teach flesh eating, which is very odd if you don't eat animals


KPopfangirl639

its not telling you to eat the animals, they are just giving you example sentences so you know how to say something. its not that deep lmao


bartsnel

I do not understand the inconsistent use of "the/gli". When I answer "I do not eat THE animals" it says "I do not eat animals" was also correct. Yet when I answer exactly that, it is considered wrong.


geminikutie

Other Latin based languages like their articles. We don't say them in English as much, but are commonly used in Italian and Spanish.


ChristofMam

Articles in Romance languages are always used


Rae.F
Mod

No, not always. Just in different grammatical contexts than in English.


Reginaco8

when do you use non and when do you use no?


ragazzambulante

Overly simplified, "no" is simply "no", and "non" is more like "not", used for negating.


Franco_Incitti

Very good explanation. "Non" is used for negating verbs, where "no" is simply meaning "no".


JBruh15

'Gli' specifically is there to indicate the word 'the'., But when I used the 'the', it was incorrect. Can someone please explain why it is such?


Rae.F
Mod

Different language, different grammar rules. Translation is not about going literally word-for-word. It's about how each language says it.

Specifically here, Italian and English use "the" differently for the general case vs a specific instance.

In English, if we say (for example) "I eat/drink the whatever", that's a specific instance. If we say "I eat/drink whatever", that's the general case.

In Italian, it's the other way around.


Germaron

I don't get this. Animali ends with i therefore it is masculine. I tried looking up the singular version of the word and I got animale. Why animale and not animalo? just like Ragazzo & Ragazzi, Raggaza & Ragazze - I thought that if a plural of a word ends with i the singular should end with o, since it's masculine... Is this an exception or am I just missing something?


Rae.F
Mod

To answer the question more directly, although most nouns in Italian are regular:

ends in -o = singular masculine
ends in -i = plural masculine
ends in -a = singular feminine
ends in -e = plural feminine

Some are irregular. They are -e in the singular and -i in the plural and you need to memorize on a case-by-case basis whether they are masculine or feminine.


jjd1123

You are missing the fact that there are multiple declension patterns in Italian (just like there were multiple declensions in Latin). See e.g. on Wikipedia.


MariaCabra512663

I also cann't understand how my translation was considered wrong, which was: "I don't eat the animais" the only doubt I have now is about the word "gli" which I thought it was a synonim for "i"


Rae.F
Mod

Synonyms are generally interchangeable. These are different forms that are used in different situations and are not interchangeable, a little like "a" and "an" are generally the same thing, but "a" is used before words that start with a consonant sound and "an" is used before words that start with a vowel sound.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm


petermarti682580

Why is ' gli' not translated in the original sentence ? The inclusion of the definite article changes the meaning from general to specific terms. I do not eat animals isn't the same as ' I do not eat the animals' The word the specifies a group of animals, leaving it out changes the sense. Any opinions ?


f.formica
Mod

It does in English, not in Italian, which requires a definite article for generic and abstract concepts.


Rae.F
Mod

Because English and Italian are different languages, and the nuances of when to use definite articles is one of the ways they differ.


KarenP582621

Would vegan in Italian be vegano or just vegan?


Tailani.Q.B.

I thought it was " I did not eat the animals." I thought the transfer from Spanish to Italian would be a bit easier than this.


Rae.F
Mod

Past tense comes much later. Right now, everything is in the present tense.


jackson759482

I read the sentence and non said it was not and some how I got it wrong and it said that non means don't


Rae.F
Mod

non does not mean don't

English has something in its grammar called do-support that the Romance languages do not have.

If I were to re-write the above without do-support, it would look like this:

non means not don't

English has something in its grammar called do-support that the Romance languages have not.

It's a difference in English vs Italian grammar. But you cannot say that "not" translates as "don't".


adalibnunez

Comme vegetariana mi piace molto questa frase. (Is this how I would say "As a vegetarian I like the phrase much!")


Jonistan

Just say 'sono vegetariano', much easier


Rae.F
Mod

Your job is to translate the sentence, not interpret the sentiment. Part of what you're learning in this sentence is when to use "gli".


Allie98674382

Why couldnt it just be 'i am vegetarian'?


Rae.F
Mod

Because that would be "io sono vegetariano" or "io sono vegetariana".

Don't interpret. Just translate.


caryll1

Nobody says this; they say ' i don't eat meat' or I am a vegetarian.


Rae.F
Mod

I've had to say it plenty of times.

"I'm a vegetarian."
"Really?"
"That's right, I don't eat meat."
"Well, how about some fish?"
"No fish. I'm a vegetarian. I don't eat animals."


JoySters

I have actually written to DUOLINGO and requested that they stop teaching people to eat animals. This is going back about 6 months to a year ago, but after I did that is when I started seeing the option for Vegetarian which I hadn't before. Small baby steps. :o)


Rae.F
Mod

Duolingo isn't teaching anyone to do anything except be able to speak a new language. No one is going to change their diet just because they learned how to say something. No one benefits from the mindset of "I don't like X, so I'm just going to pretend it doesn't exist." Knowing how to say something has absolutely nothing to do with whether you approve or disapprove of it. You can't have conversations with other people and hope to change their minds about something if you don't have the words to talk about it.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.