"Io non mangio gli animali."

Translation:I do not eat animals.

February 6, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KenyaSaenz

So is this how you would say that you are a vegetarian?


idanlipin

Tu sei un vegetariano - as simple as that.


Timmyboy777

Wouldn't it be "tu sei vegetariano/a"? It being a state of being so you don't include the indefinite article "un/una"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Do you mean it's an adjective? I agree. You would use an article if it were a noun, but not with an adjective, which vegetariano/a is, as we can see from the way it changes to match the noun it describes.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"I am vegetarian" --> "Sono vegetariano" or "Sono vegetariana".
"You are vegetarian --> "Sei vegetariano" or "Sei vegetariana".
"He is vegetarian" --> "È vegetariano".
"She is vegetarian --> "È vegetariana".
"We are vegetarian(s)" --> "Siamo vegetariani" or "Siamo vegetariane".
"Y'all are vegetarian(s)" --> "Siete vegetariani" or "Siete vegetariane".
"They are vegetarian(s)" --> Sono vegetariani" or "Sono vegetariane".


Krandementor

Might be the first time I see a full table of I am -> they are, and it's this sentence. THANK YOU.


Darniella

Yeah, if you also want to make people think about what meat really is. "I don't eat meat" and "I don't eat animals" have different connotations.


CaliforniaNorma

Definitely. I would add "vegetariano."


cpadilla91

i dont understand why gli is used here as opposed to i


mathanimal314

Lo is used before vowels, z, ps, y, and s+another consonant and becomes gli in the plural. In addition, before a singular word starting with a vowel, lo is shortened to l'.


f.formica

"il" in the singular and "i" in the plural can't be used before vowels, so you need the counterpart (lo/gli). If you know how to use "il" as opposed to "lo" in the singular, you should have no problem knowing that "i" and "gli" follow the exact same rules in the plural.


webMan1

Is it necessary to use the "gli" in the sentence? i.e. does the simpler "non mangio animali" work here?


pont

I'm no expert, but from some googling it appears that both are acceptable.


jjd1123

In a different discussion someone linked to this article: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

From what I've gathered you use a definite article before certain words and when you're using nouns "in a general, collective sense". I would think that this implies that "Non mangio gli animali." means something like "I don't eat animals (in general).", e.g. because I am a vegetarian, and that "Non mangio animali." could be closer to "I am not eating animals (right now, ...).", e.g. because I am eating something else at the moment.

However, I am no expert either, and I think it would be nice if some native speaker or advanced student could comment on this and clarify things.


IlDuce2022

Personally, it depends. We use articles to refer to people that sre specific or general. That's why we have the Indeterminate and Determinate articles. If you simply wish to not specify a plural article, snd you want to generalize it. Then, for me, do not put the indeterminate articles.

For examples of specific cases (determinate articles): George likes the dogs (specifies that there are dogs present).

Horatio likes dogs (generally implies that Horatio likes dogs; it can mean that dogs are not present, and he likes dogs.) Hope this helps. :)


Friesk

Isn't it l' in singular for vowels though?


f.formica

There's no distinct article for vowels, l' is just the elision of either "lo" or "la", and as such its plural is either "gli" or "le", depending on gender.


IlDuce2022

Exactly, however, the article to which noun it corresponds is PLURAL. In this case, the determinate article for vowels, L', is categorixed with Lo under Gli article, which corresponds with plural articles, that corresponds to nouns that have s and p sounds and nouns that start with a vowel. Ps: just note that Gli contains your L' and Lo. Hope this helps.


Joybounce

This is very helpful! The only thing to note is that instead of using lo for singular masculine words starting with vowels, l' is used.

L'uomo mangia la torta = The man eats the cake.

• Io ho lo zucchero = I have the sugar.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is a chart further down this page that breaks it down in more detail.


vissicchio

Same here. Why gli?


JoySters

It is so nice to see the above being taught as most of the languages only teach flesh eating, which is very odd if you don't eat animals


Alex.Nelson38

its not telling you to eat the animals, they are just giving you example sentences so you know how to say something. its not that deep lmao


Stephen435124

yeah obviously, what the person you're replying is saying is that it's nice to be taught how to SAY that you don't eat animals. a useful phrase to know if you're vegetarian/vegan


bartsnel

I do not understand the inconsistent use of "the/gli". When I answer "I do not eat THE animals" it says "I do not eat animals" was also correct. Yet when I answer exactly that, it is considered wrong.


geminikutie

Other Latin based languages like their articles. We don't say them in English as much, but are commonly used in Italian and Spanish.


JBruh15

'Gli' specifically is there to indicate the word 'the'., But when I used the 'the', it was incorrect. Can someone please explain why it is such?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different language, different grammar rules. Translation is not about going literally word-for-word. It's about how each language says it.

Specifically here, Italian and English use "the" differently for the general case vs a specific instance.

In English, if we say (for example) "I eat/drink the whatever", that's a specific instance. If we say "I eat/drink whatever", that's the general case.

In Italian, it's the other way around.


Reginaco8

when do you use non and when do you use no?


ragazzambulante

Overly simplified, "no" is simply "no", and "non" is more like "not", used for negating.


Franco_Incitti

Very good explanation. "Non" is used for negating verbs, where "no" is simply meaning "no".


Germaron

I don't get this. Animali ends with i therefore it is masculine. I tried looking up the singular version of the word and I got animale. Why animale and not animalo? just like Ragazzo & Ragazzi, Raggaza & Ragazze - I thought that if a plural of a word ends with i the singular should end with o, since it's masculine... Is this an exception or am I just missing something?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To answer the question more directly, although most nouns in Italian are regular:

ends in -o = singular masculine
ends in -i = plural masculine
ends in -a = singular feminine
ends in -e = plural feminine

Some are irregular. They are -e in the singular and -i in the plural and you need to memorize on a case-by-case basis whether they are masculine or feminine.


jjd1123

You are missing the fact that there are multiple declension patterns in Italian (just like there were multiple declensions in Latin). See e.g. on Wikipedia.


MariaCabra512663

I also cann't understand how my translation was considered wrong, which was: "I don't eat the animais" the only doubt I have now is about the word "gli" which I thought it was a synonim for "i"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Synonyms are generally interchangeable. These are different forms that are used in different situations and are not interchangeable, a little like "a" and "an" are generally the same thing, but "a" is used before words that start with a consonant sound and "an" is used before words that start with a vowel sound.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm


petermarti682580

Why is ' gli' not translated in the original sentence ? The inclusion of the definite article changes the meaning from general to specific terms. I do not eat animals isn't the same as ' I do not eat the animals' The word the specifies a group of animals, leaving it out changes the sense. Any opinions ?


f.formica

It does in English, not in Italian, which requires a definite article for generic and abstract concepts.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because English and Italian are different languages, and the nuances of when to use definite articles is one of the ways they differ.


[deactivated user]

    Would vegan in Italian be vegano or just vegan?


Tailani.Q.B.

    I thought it was " I did not eat the animals." I thought the transfer from Spanish to Italian would be a bit easier than this.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Past tense comes much later. Right now, everything is in the present tense.


jackson759482

    I read the sentence and non said it was not and some how I got it wrong and it said that non means don't


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    non does not mean don't

    English has something in its grammar called do-support that the Romance languages do not have.

    If I were to re-write the above without do-support, it would look like this:

    non means not don't

    English has something in its grammar called do-support that the Romance languages have not.

    It's a difference in English vs Italian grammar. But you cannot say that "not" translates as "don't".


Liqht1

    The person isnt necessarily saying they are vegetarian.

    They might eat meat, but have a farm and is stating they dont eat the animals.

    Just getting technical about the sentence, and that this doesn't have to translate as being vegetarian.


Liz52389

    I wrote "Io non mangia...." and it didn't mark me incorrect.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The correction algorithm allows for single-letter typos, and doesn't always catch it if it makes it a bad translation. The correct conjugation for "io" is "mangio". "Mangia" is the conjugation for "lui/lei".


cat832770

    It said ibwas wrong but i said exaxtly what the answer read


ChrisCurra17

    This unit is at the very beginning of our engagement with Italian. Given that is it essential to DL to emphasise the distinction between a generic statement, which from comments below seems to require the use of the definite article, from something more specific? Further to this point, earlier examples when translating from Italian have demonstrated with or without definite article yet both version of the English translation have been accepted. My ambition is to learn a serviceable level of competence rather than to achieve grammatical mastery.


Dean336018

    I have just found the discussion section and it really does break down all the queries I had. Thank you everybody.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.