"Io non mangio gli animali."

Translation:I do not eat animals.

6 years ago

100 Comments


KenyaSaenz

So is this how you would say that you are a vegetarian?

5 years ago

idanlipin

Tu sei un vegetariano - as simple as that.

4 years ago

NJtheSTQ

Unless you want to say it another way!

1 year ago

Timmyboy777

Wouldn't it be "tu sei vegetariano/a"? It being a state of being so you don't include the indefinite article "un/una"?

8 months ago

Rae.F

Do you mean it's an adjective? I agree. You would use an article if it were a noun, but not with an adjective, which vegetariano/a is, as we can see from the way it changes to match the noun it describes.

8 months ago

NJtheSTQ

Definitely. I would add "vegetariano."

1 year ago

danle10596

Yes i guess

1 year ago

cpadilla91

i dont understand why gli is used here as opposed to i

6 years ago

f.formica
Mod

"il" in the singular and "i" in the plural can't be used before vowels, so you need the counterpart (lo/gli). If you know how to use "il" as opposed to "lo" in the singular, you should have no problem knowing that "i" and "gli" follow the exact same rules in the plural.

6 years ago

webMan1

Is it necessary to use the "gli" in the sentence? i.e. does the simpler "non mangio animali" work here?

6 years ago

pont

I'm no expert, but from some googling it appears that both are acceptable.

5 years ago

jjd1123

In a different discussion someone linked to this article: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

From what I've gathered you use a definite article before certain words and when you're using nouns "in a general, collective sense". I would think that this implies that "Non mangio gli animali." means something like "I don't eat animals (in general).", e.g. because I am a vegetarian, and that "Non mangio animali." could be closer to "I am not eating animals (right now, ...).", e.g. because I am eating something else at the moment.

However, I am no expert either, and I think it would be nice if some native speaker or advanced student could comment on this and clarify things.

5 years ago

Berto29441

Perfect!

9 months ago

Immortalizd

Isn't it l' in singular for vowels though?

3 years ago

f.formica
Mod

There's no distinct article for vowels, l' is just the elision of either "lo" or "la", and as such its plural is either "gli" or "le", depending on gender.

3 years ago

jayharley95

I don't either - anyone?

5 years ago

sabrims1

Why would i eat other inhabitants of spaceship earth? It's a strange concept considering the human body is designed to process plant materials...

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes, the human body can extract nutrition from plants. It can also extract nutrition from animals. I'm a vegetarian too, but ignoring the realities of the past does no one any good. Humans are omnivores. It's just that in this day and age, we have the technology and the luxury to decide that we won't eat animals.

1 year ago

leeni98

Saying that we're omnivores mostly means that we DO EAT animal products - not that it's good for us. After all, if ti was, it wouldn't give us cancer or heart disease. We're better off without eating animals.

10 months ago

Rae.F

Things were a lot different in the ancestral environment. We didn't know the meaning of the word "sedentary". There was no factory farming, just hunting and gathering. Our food was minimally processed.

10 months ago

sabrims1

If you feed sheep fish for an extended period of time (which they are not designed to process properly) they will begin to relish it. Look at our digestive tract dude! It's designed to break down plants. Even if you look at the realities of the past you'll see that meat was rarely eaten due to the difficulties in obtaining it. Our ancestors ate primarily food that was gathered from plants.

1 year ago

mathanimal314

Lo is used before vowels, z, ps, y, and s+another consonant and becomes gli in the plural. In addition, before a singular word starting with a vowel, lo is shortened to l'.

4 years ago

vissicchio

Same here. Why gli?

3 months ago

Rae.F

4514_evelyn

me neither

3 years ago

neilsonwakec

I never know when 'the' is necessary.

4 years ago

Joysters

It is so nice to see the above being taught as most of the languages only teach flesh eating, which is very odd if you don't eat animals

2 years ago

bartsnel

I do not understand the inconsistent use of "the/gli". When I answer "I do not eat THE animals" it says "I do not eat animals" was also correct. Yet when I answer exactly that, it is considered wrong.

5 years ago

geminikutie

Other Latin based languages like their articles. We don't say them in English as much, but are commonly used in Italian and Spanish.

3 years ago

Canadian_Pig

This always gets me in French as well. I don't understand it.

4 years ago

ChristofMam

Articles in Romance languages are always used

1 year ago

Rae.F

No, not always. Just in different grammatical contexts than in English.

1 year ago

ChristofMam

My teacher has told me that we always put articles (in French at least) but there are some exceptions; ex. the word Internet in French does not take an article (as I can remember)

1 year ago

LobsangC
Plus

Accepted 12-9-2017

1 year ago

IsaacAddis

Vegetariano

4 years ago

Ella_Wren

Amen to that ;D

2 years ago

ElizabethG915266

I agree

4 months ago

Maylene608817

Finally,one for the vegans.☺

1 year ago

opcatz

Vegan ftw

2 years ago

Reginaco8

when do you use non and when do you use no?

5 years ago

ragazzambulante

Overly simplified, "no" is simply "no", and "non" is more like "not", used for negating.

5 years ago

Franco_Incitti

Very good explanation. "Non" is used for negating verbs, where "no" is simply meaning "no".

5 years ago

Gonianos

Vai vegan! Gli animali non sono cibo!

9 months ago

ElizabethG915266

Someone like me! Yay!

4 months ago

Samilaluvsdance

? Y r u people complaining this is the best tging since phones

3 years ago

Germaron

I don't get this. Animali ends with i therefore it is masculine. I tried looking up the singular version of the word and I got animale. Why animale and not animalo? just like Ragazzo & Ragazzi, Raggaza & Ragazze - I thought that if a plural of a word ends with i the singular should end with o, since it's masculine... Is this an exception or am I just missing something?

2 years ago

jjd1123

You are missing the fact that there are multiple declension patterns in Italian (just like there were multiple declensions in Latin). See e.g. on Wikipedia.

2 years ago

eeyorebella

Isnt Wikipedia not a reliable source?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Wikipedia is reliable on many topics, including math and language.

1 year ago

ChristofMam

Not that reliable. You must note that it can be edited by anyone, thus having a possibility of being inaccurate

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes, pages can be vandalized, but things get righted in the end.

1 year ago

Randonneur3
Plus

I am happy to support Wikipedia each year. It is a wonderful resource.

1 year ago

JBruh15

'Gli' specifically is there to indicate the word 'the'., But when I used the 'the', it was incorrect. Can someone please explain why it is such?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Different language, different grammar rules. Translation is not about going literally word-for-word. It's about how each language says it.

Specifically here, Italian and English use "the" differently for the general case vs a specific instance.

In English, if we say (for example) "I eat/drink the whatever", that's a specific instance. If we say "I eat/drink whatever", that's the general case.

In Italian, it's the other way around.

1 year ago

JBruh15

Thanks, Rae.F!

1 year ago

Tailani.Q.B.

I thought it was " I did not eat the animals." I thought the transfer from Spanish to Italian would be a bit easier than this.

1 year ago

Rae.F

Past tense comes much later. Right now, everything is in the present tense.

1 year ago

jackson759482

I read the sentence and non said it was not and some how I got it wrong and it said that non means don't

1 year ago

Rae.F

non does not mean don't

English has something in its grammar called do-support that the Romance languages do not have.

If I were to re-write the above without do-support, it would look like this:

non means not don't

English has something in its grammar called do-support that the Romance languages have not.

It's a difference in English vs Italian grammar. But you cannot say that "not" translates as "don't".

1 year ago

Allie98674382

Why couldnt it just be 'i am vegetarian'?

2 months ago

Rae.F

Because that would be "io sono vegetariano" or "io sono vegetariana".

Don't interpret. Just translate.

2 months ago

Allie98674382

I was just wondering! I can interpret and translate!

2 months ago

Rae.F

Not until you fully understand when it is appropriate to do so. Especially now, when Duolingo is set up to teach grammar and vocabulary. For people who get this question in English and are prompted to translate into Italian, this teaches which form of the definite article to use in front of a masculine plural noun that starts with a vowel sound, among other things.

2 months ago

Allie98674382

Well, I'm sorry for not doing what you want.

2 months ago

Moominsrule3

Well, I'm vegan, so I was glad to see a vegan question come up

2 weeks ago

piccono

hmm, so it means that the person are vegitarian or do not eat some kind of animals? E.g. I do not eat those animals (dogs, cats and horses) indeed Im not veggi for that...

5 years ago

bejeraste

Nicely though!

5 years ago

Rick._.i

Vegetariano

1 year ago

chale261182

You will, if you cook it first.

8 months ago

michael582015

Why is it wrong to say the animals, even when gli is present.

5 months ago

michael582015

Why gli animali, when you dont use it in the translation.

5 months ago

Rae.F

Because translation is about usage, not one-to-one word swap.

Italian grammar works differently than English grammar does. Italian grammar requires a "the" there, English grammar does not.

5 months ago

bluebird998042

In English this sentence does not sound completed you don't go around and say " I don't eat animals, you have to specify

6 months ago

bluebird998042

or simply say I am vegetarian

6 months ago

Berto29441

None "eats the animals". the carnivores eat meat of animals.

4 months ago

daveinsurrey

In english wouldn't you just say you don't eat meat?

5 years ago

Joysters

I wouldn't. I would say I don't eat animals, because I don't. :o)

2 years ago

SuarezMary

We would in English, but I guess that in the romance languages they distinguish between living animals and the meat they make

5 years ago

Fibonacci131

Not strictly relevant but an interesting language quirk. When the Normans (French) invaded England, that led to the rich speaking French and the peasants speaking English. So animal names - cow, pig, etc, are the old English words, because the peasants raised the animals, but the meat uses French words - beef from boeuf, pork from porc. mutton from mouton, because the rich people ate the meat. It is more normal (ie the way most languages do it) to have a single word for meat and animal (which is also true in English for, say, rabbit, goat, chicken, fish)

4 years ago

Bassplayer05

English is a romance language......

1 year ago

Rae.F

No, it is not. English is a Germanic language. Romance languages developed from Latin. English developed from Proto-Germanic.

1 year ago

Joysters

Speak for yourself. :o)

2 years ago

Alliedrago

I forgot to put not....

2 years ago

TheoRosen

I am a vegetarian did not work.

1 year ago

Rae.F

Don't interpret, just translate.

"I am (a) vegetarian" would be "Sono vegetariano".

1 year ago

samosesa1

I don’t know

1 year ago

Bassplayer05

this person has GOT to get their priorities strait

1 year ago

FrancAngelo

the cry of so many!

1 year ago

Rtyom2

I eat animals and I like it.

1 year ago

JakeAaronC

Ugh! Italian is weird compared to English!

1 year ago

Rae.F

"Weird" is a value judgement. You can just as easily say "English is weird compared to Italian."

But linguists can analyze the grammar of both languages and explain how they work without any need to compare them to any other language. Different languages work differently. That's just the nature of things.

1 year ago

Mimikyu18

This scared me.

1 year ago

DaviBugman

What wrong with my answer?

4 years ago

El_Rey_Del_Mundo

Um... good?

2 years ago

MariaNicoloso

Sad sad day....

2 years ago

Znaughton

darn vegans

1 year ago

caryll1

Nobody says this; they say ' i don't eat meat' or I am a vegetarian.

4 years ago

Rae.F

I've had to say it plenty of times.

"I'm a vegetarian."
"Really?"
"That's right, I don't eat meat."
"Well, how about some fish?"
"No fish. I'm a vegetarian. I don't eat animals."

2 years ago

Joysters

I have actually written to DUOLINGO and requested that they stop teaching people to eat animals. This is going back about 6 months to a year ago, but after I did that is when I started seeing the option for Vegetarian which I hadn't before. Small baby steps. :o)

2 years ago

Rae.F

Duolingo isn't teaching anyone to do anything except be able to speak a new language. No one is going to change their diet just because they learned how to say something. No one benefits from the mindset of "I don't like X, so I'm just going to pretend it doesn't exist." Knowing how to say something has absolutely nothing to do with whether you approve or disapprove of it. You can't have conversations with other people and hope to change their minds about something if you don't have the words to talk about it.

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.