1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Με ένα μπουκάλι κρασί;"

"Με ένα μπουκάλι κρασί;"

Translation:With a bottle of wine?

September 23, 2016

8 Comments


slh123

Why isn't it κρασιού? or am I making up that genitive?


JacobPast177

In this comment on the sentence Ο χυμός φράουλα user troll1995 writes:

Note that ο χυμός φράουλα is ο χυμός (με/από) φράουλα with με/από omitted. So, the characterising noun comes after the characterised one and the article fits the characterised noun. Now, there is another way to say this: ο χυμός φράουλας with φράουλα being in the genitive. Then again, the rule above applies. The characterising noun would come before the other only if you made up a compound word of what you want to say, "φραουλοχυμός" for example. (Greek has the ability to make compound or a derivative words that does not exist in the dictionary but are understood perfecly fine and natives do it occasionally.) The last option is not a learner thing but i thought i should mention it for knowledge's sake.

The genitive κρασιού is correct, but μπουκάλι κρασί is the usual way of refering to a bottle of wine.

(If you feel like giving a lingot please do so at the original comment.)


KeithAndre18

The best way to enjoy Greek lessons on Duolingo! =)


JanetHunt5

I put "with a wine bottle". And the program said it was incorrect. I don't see why it cant be both with a wine bottle and a bottle of wine. Is this the same thing that you are talking about above?


troll1995
Mod

I'm no native English speaker, so if I am wrong please correct me. I think that a "wine bottle" is a bottle made to put wine in, iy may be filled or not; that in Greek would be "μπουκάλι κρασιού, μπουκάλι για κρασί or κρασομπούκαλο". Whereas a bottle of wine is a bottle filled with wine, in Greek "μπουκάλι κρασί".


Kenneth722473

the problem is that duolingo has accepted similar translations as correct for similar words.


Atena_Ileana

The hint for "Με" is "By", instead of "With".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.