"Με ένα μπουκάλι κρασί;"

Translation:With a bottle of wine?

September 23, 2016

7 Comments


slh123

Why isn't it κρασιού? or am I making up that genitive?

September 23, 2016

JacobPast177

In this comment on the sentence Ο χυμός φράουλα user troll1995 writes:

Note that ο χυμός φράουλα is ο χυμός (με/από) φράουλα with με/από omitted. So, the characterising noun comes after the characterised one and the article fits the characterised noun. Now, there is another way to say this: ο χυμός φράουλας with φράουλα being in the genitive. Then again, the rule above applies. The characterising noun would come before the other only if you made up a compound word of what you want to say, "φραουλοχυμός" for example. (Greek has the ability to make compound or a derivative words that does not exist in the dictionary but are understood perfecly fine and natives do it occasionally.) The last option is not a learner thing but i thought i should mention it for knowledge's sake.

The genitive κρασιού is correct, but μπουκάλι κρασί is the usual way of refering to a bottle of wine.

(If you feel like giving a lingot please do so at the original comment.)

September 24, 2016

slh123

Thanks!

September 24, 2016

KeithAndre18

The best way to enjoy Greek lessons on Duolingo! =)

January 18, 2019

JanetHunt5

I put "with a wine bottle". And the program said it was incorrect. I don't see why it cant be both with a wine bottle and a bottle of wine. Is this the same thing that you are talking about above?

October 18, 2017

troll1995

I'm no native English speaker, so if I am wrong please correct me. I think that a "wine bottle" is a bottle made to put wine in, iy may be filled or not; that in Greek would be "μπουκάλι κρασιού, μπουκάλι για κρασί or κρασομπούκαλο". Whereas a bottle of wine is a bottle filled with wine, in Greek "μπουκάλι κρασί".

October 18, 2017

Kenneth722473

the problem is that duolingo has accepted similar translations as correct for similar words.

December 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.