1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μελετώ Ελληνικά."

"Μελετώ Ελληνικά."

Translation:I study Greek.

September 23, 2016

12 Comments


SophiaBend

I've usually heard the word "σπουδάζω" for "study". Do they have different meanings?


Theo_Matrakas

They have almost the same meaning, but in general σπουδάζω is used for universities (e.g. σπουδάζω Ιατρική = I study Medicine), while μελετώ means that you study a lesson at home (e.g. μελετώ / διαβάζω Ιστορία = I study History).


nacreousnereid

So you'd use σπουδαζω for your major specifically?


michaelo19

what about μαθένω (μαθαίνω ?) ??

Does that strictly mean 'to learn', like the result of having studied something? Could it be a synonym of μελετώ ? i.e. I learn Greek because I study it.


clement2609

Σπουδάσω is for high educational stuff, μαθαίνω is used when you learn something new : ο γιος μου μαθαίνει να διαβάζει


Dmatafonov

i learn greek - isnt it the same?


Isidor868839

I learn Greek - why is that wrong??


D_..
Mod

Hi Isidor, learn=μαθαίνω. Take a little time to read all the comments in a discussion, often you'll find your question has already been answered. :)


Isidor868839

Hi D_... It is nice, to be lectured! But...I don't see my question answered in the comments. On the contrary: If you can say μελετώ Ιστορία, why not μελετώ Ελληνικά?


tsuj1g1r1

You CAN say both, they mean different things. Study =/= learn.


QueenGizzard

Is there a difference between Ελλενικά & Ελλινικά...? (does Ελλινικά exist? :"P )


troll1995
Mod

Ελλενικά & Ελλινικα do not exist. The correct spelling is Ελληνικά.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.