"Μελετώ Ελληνικά."

Translation:I study Greek.

September 23, 2016

11 Comments


SophiaBend

I've usually heard the word "σπουδάζω" for "study". Do they have different meanings?

September 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

They have almost the same meaning, but in general σπουδάζω is used for universities (e.g. σπουδάζω Ιατρική = I study Medicine), while μελετώ means that you study a lesson at home (e.g. μελετώ / διαβάζω Ιστορία = I study History).

September 23, 2016

nacreousnereid

So you'd use σπουδαζω for your major specifically?

January 8, 2018

Dmatafonov

i learn greek - isnt it the same?

December 1, 2016

michaelo19

what about μαθένω (μαθαίνω ?) ??

Does that strictly mean 'to learn', like the result of having studied something? Could it be a synonym of μελετώ ? i.e. I learn Greek because I study it.

June 4, 2017

clement2609

Σπουδάσω is for high educational stuff, μαθαίνω is used when you learn something new : ο γιος μου μαθαίνει να διαβάζει

June 28, 2017

Isidor868839

I learn Greek - why is that wrong??

December 7, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Hi Isidor, learn=μαθαίνω. Take a little time to read all the comments in a discussion, often you'll find your question has already been answered. :)

    December 7, 2017

Isidor868839

    Hi D_... It is nice, to be lectured! But...I don't see my question answered in the comments. On the contrary: If you can say μελετώ Ιστορία, why not μελετώ Ελληνικά?

    December 31, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

    You CAN say both, they mean different things. Study =/= learn.

    July 13, 2018

RoelChalla

    Capital letter? - ελληνικά, Ελληνικά

    January 31, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.