"Μελετώ Ελληνικά."

Translation:I study Greek.

September 23, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SophiaBend

I've usually heard the word "σπουδάζω" for "study". Do they have different meanings?


Theo_Matrakas

They have almost the same meaning, but in general σπουδάζω is used for universities (e.g. σπουδάζω Ιατρική = I study Medicine), while μελετώ means that you study a lesson at home (e.g. μελετώ / διαβάζω Ιστορία = I study History).


nacreousnereid

So you'd use σπουδαζω for your major specifically?


DennerCassio

Exactly.

  • Μαθαίνω = To learn
  • Μελέτω(αω) = To study
  • Σπουδάζω = To study (thorougly sth like a research)

michaelo19

what about μαθένω (μαθαίνω ?) ??

Does that strictly mean 'to learn', like the result of having studied something? Could it be a synonym of μελετώ ? i.e. I learn Greek because I study it.


clement2609

Σπουδάσω is for high educational stuff, μαθαίνω is used when you learn something new : ο γιος μου μαθαίνει να διαβάζει


Dmatafonov

i learn greek - isnt it the same?


Isidor868839

I learn Greek - why is that wrong??


D_..

Hi Isidor, learn=μαθαίνω. Take a little time to read all the comments in a discussion, often you'll find your question has already been answered. :)


Isidor868839

Hi D_... It is nice, to be lectured! But...I don't see my question answered in the comments. On the contrary: If you can say μελετώ Ιστορία, why not μελετώ Ελληνικά?


tsuj1g1r1

You CAN say both, they mean different things. Study =/= learn.


QueenGizzard

Is there a difference between Ελλενικά & Ελλινικά...? (does Ελλινικά exist? :"P )


troll1995

Ελλενικά & Ελλινικα do not exist. The correct spelling is Ελληνικά.


StephanieF827224

I learned Greek at university and we used μαθαινω.


jaye16

These are the verbs used to translate..."I study"...[μαθαίνω/μελατάω/μελατώ/σπουδάζω/διαβάζω]

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.