"Μιλούν για το κρασί."

Translation:They are talking about the wine.

September 23, 2016

7 Comments


SophiaBend

Isn't it usually "μιλάνε"?

September 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Both are correct and widespread :)

There are many equal types for the third plural person of the verb μιλώ such as μιλούν, μιλούνε, μιλάν, μιλάνε, ομιλούν, ομιλούνε. Their use differs from place to place, but all of them are understood by every Greek speaker.

September 23, 2016

Jezza54195

Wow! What a revelation! Does this baffling diversity apply to many other verbs too? Or specifically to the verb μιλ(α)ω, perhaps in other persons too? Is it something to do with the Greek diaspora, or the erstwhile καθαρευουσα?

September 26, 2016

Diana932243

Verbs ending in -άω have two different accepted forms. So μιλάω can be μιλάω (μιλώ), μιλάς, μιλάει (μιλά), μιλάμε, μιλάτε, μιλάνε (μιλουν, μιλουνε). My Greek teacher said that the forms in parentheses are alternate forms and for formal Greek one should first learn the forms not in parentheses.
Hope that helps.

April 15, 2017

Liascon

Would "μιλούν σχετικά με το κρασί" work too?

October 19, 2018

ander.gd

They are talking about wine?

November 3, 2017

scoolakooe

Shouldn't 'They are discussing the wine' work for this. I was marked incorrect.

July 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.