"The kindergarten teacher is flying above the long street."

Translation:Az óvónő a hosszú utca fölött repül.

September 23, 2016

6 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Was this sentence strung together from randomly selected words? Or is it referencing a mytho-poetic image whose meaning is not readily apparent? Or was the DuoLingo team's imagination fired up with a a bit too much peach brandy? Either way - it's a very odd sentence.

September 23, 2016

vvsey

You may need to catch up on Mary Poppins... :)
But there may be some "barackpálinka" involved. It is easier to find your home following the street lights.

September 23, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Bravo Magyar DuoLingo Team! I had a feeling that this, let's say - challenging sentence - came up amidst a happy, late-night, barackpálinka-fuelled session. ;)

September 23, 2016

vvsey

I mean, let's hope it did! Otherwise we need to be seriously concerned about their mental well-being. :)

September 23, 2016

Logikas

Az óvónő repül fölött a hosszú utca (incorrect)??

October 9, 2016

lalamoki

why can't be "óvónéni" instead of "óvónő", or "felett" instead of "fölött". I think both should be accepted. (I am failing the test all the time eventhough I am a hungarian :D )

December 30, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.