Duolingo jest napopularniejszą metodą nauki języków na świecie. A co najlepsze, jest w 100% darmowe!

"The couple has a son."

Tłumaczenie:Para ma syna.

4 lata temu

9 komentarzy


Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

couple -= two

Para ma syna

he has a son = one

she has a son = one

together they are a couple

together they have a son

They have a son = two

So the couple have a son

4 lata temu

yuioyuio
yuioyuio

Oh, so it's like the "police are..." Good to know, I never thought about it, you should report it.

4 lata temu

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

Yes the police are ready to arrest somebody

4 lata temu

Yola448704
Yola448704

American police would not care, because the couple
is ONE... So, "The couple has a son" is just fine.

7 miesięcy temu

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

Nie dokładnie. "Police" są zawsze liczba mnoga, ale "couple" jest "a collective/group noun". W BrE to zwykle "the couple have", ale w AmE używają obie.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/is-couple-singular-or-plural

1 rok temu

ZenonZenki

Napisałem małżeństwo i jest źle. Czemu skoro nawet w chmurce tłumaczenia jest napisane małżeństwo

3 lata temu

Marcjan1980

Dlaczego tlumaczenie: "malzenstwo ma syna" jest bledem?

2 lata temu

Sculptor2
Sculptor2

Bo para nie musi być małżeństwem.

2 lata temu

TurboProsiaczek

"Ta para" albo "ta dwojka" czyli 3os l.p. wiec "has". Isn't it?

3 lata temu