1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Temat: English
  4. >
  5. "The couple has a son."

"The couple has a son."

Tłumaczenie:Para ma syna.

February 11, 2014

11 komentarzy


Jack.Elliot

couple -= two

Para ma syna

he has a son = one

she has a son = one

together they are a couple

together they have a son

They have a son = two

So the couple have a son


yuioyuio

Oh, so it's like the "police are..." Good to know, I never thought about it, you should report it.


Jack.Elliot

Yes the police are ready to arrest somebody


Yola448704

American police would not care much, because the couple or one pair of people, is singular. That is why the phrase "The couple has a son" would not bother them at all.


WarsawWill

Nie dokładnie. "Police" są zawsze liczba mnoga, ale "couple" jest "a collective/group noun". W BrE to zwykle "the couple have", ale w AmE używają obie.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/is-couple-singular-or-plural


ZenonZenki

Napisałem małżeństwo i jest źle. Czemu skoro nawet w chmurce tłumaczenia jest napisane małżeństwo


Marcjan1980

Dlaczego tlumaczenie: "malzenstwo ma syna" jest bledem?


Sculptor2

Bo para nie musi być małżeństwem.


tymek304337

Nie powinno być para tylko małżeństwo ponieważ tylko Małżeństwo może mieć dzieci a para powinna się utrzymywać w świętości przed ślubem


TurboProsiaczek

"Ta para" albo "ta dwojka" czyli 3os l.p. wiec "has". Isn't it?


mmmbbb1

The couple copulate. :) Sorry but I coudn't stop myself :)

Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.