1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Temat: English
  4. >
  5. "The couple has a son."

"The couple has a son."

Tłumaczenie:Para ma syna.

February 11, 2014

8 komentarzy


Jack.Elliot

couple -= two

Para ma syna

he has a son = one

she has a son = one

together they are a couple

together they have a son

They have a son = two

So the couple have a son


yuioyuio

Oh, so it's like the "police are..." Good to know, I never thought about it, you should report it.


Jack.Elliot

Yes the police are ready to arrest somebody


WarsawWill

Nie dokładnie. "Police" są zawsze liczba mnoga, ale "couple" jest "a collective/group noun". W BrE to zwykle "the couple have", ale w AmE używają obie.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/is-couple-singular-or-plural


ZenonZenki

Napisałem małżeństwo i jest źle. Czemu skoro nawet w chmurce tłumaczenia jest napisane małżeństwo


Marcjan1980

Dlaczego tlumaczenie: "malzenstwo ma syna" jest bledem?


Sculptor2

Bo para nie musi być małżeństwem.

Powiązane dyskusje

Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.