1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I know your birthday."

"I know your birthday."

Translation:Tôi biết ngày sinh của bạn.

September 23, 2016

2 Comments


MattSeiber

Is ngày sinh used less or more often than sinh nhật? All I've heard is sinh nhật.

September 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Ngày sinh is a more Vietnamese construction (through using the native word for day - ngày, and the word order - noun before descriptor). Sinh nhật is taken directly from Chinese. Both are used and sometimes ngày sinh nhật is used, although it's a little redundant using two words for day there. Southern Vietnamese also use ngày sanh (dialectal variation) in place of sinh. :)

September 24, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.