1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πρόβατο αυτό είναι αρκετά…

"Το πρόβατο αυτό είναι αρκετά μικρό."

Translation:This sheep is very small.

September 23, 2016

12 Comments


Vassilis3

very means πολύ, αρκετά is something less. I think better fits something of quite, somewhat, rather, fairly.


Theo_Matrakas

Thanks for the comment! Corrected :)


timtz75

could you say "small enough" ?


jvastakis

I think you could translate it this way as well.


Tomvince

one general question : could μικρό also mean young here ?


Vassilis3

Yes, we also say προβατάκι. -ακι is a general diminutif, others more rare are -ουλι, -ουδι, -ελι, maybe more, ex. χαζούλι (silly ), αρκούδι (little bear), παιδέλι (little child) etc, all neutros


schinokapsala

I translated this as 'This sheep is fairly small' but it was marked as incorrect


Dimitra956826

It's been added, thank you for your comment. ^.^


fionagirl6

I translated it as "This sheep is small enough" and it was counted wrong. (say you needed to fit a sheep into a small car to transport it elsewhere, the sheep would need to be small enough!)


Vassilis3

It's ok, don't bother.


greekdude_

"small enough" should be accepted


joeTatt1

Το πρόβατο = sheep.......το αρνί / αρνάκι = lamb including cooked meat of........also η προβατίνα = ewe ( female sheep) and το κριάρι = ram (male sheep). Another word for lamb is ο αμνός ( ο αμνός του θεού = Χριστός).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.